Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

Best Lawyers in America® Places More than 170 Husch Blackwell Lawyers in 2023 Rankings

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America® has listed 175 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2023 edition, including 11 attorneys who have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas and 14 attorneys who are being recognized for the first time. The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell attorneys named “Lawyers of the Year” in the 2023 edition for their respective areas of law are:

Austin

  • Scott D. Schneider — Education Law

Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Nonprofit/Charities Law

Kansas City

  • Edward L. Barker — Health Care Law
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law

Madison

  • Jed A. Roher — Corporate Law
  • Thomas N. Shorter — Health Care Law

Springfield

  • Ginger K. Gooch — Real Estate Law

St. Louis

  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Litigation – Real Estate
  • Randall S. Thompson — Labor Law – Union
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law

Husch Blackwell’s 2023 The Best Lawyers in America® honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in The Best Lawyers in America® for the first time are listed in bold. New practice areas added to existing attorney designations are listed in italics.

ARIZONA
Phoenix

  • Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Benjamin J. Kelly — Trusts and Estates (2020)

CALIFORNIA
Oakland

  • Lisa L. Oberg — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2019)

COLORADO
Denver

  • Andrea Austin — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2016)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steven N. Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Chris Ottele — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2021)

ILLINOIS
Chicago

  • Aron Carnahan — Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Jen L. Dlugosz — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Don J. Mizerk — Litigation – Intellectual Property

MASSACHUSETTS
Boston

  • Robert K. Blaisdell — Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law (2020)
  • Crystal M. Bloom — Health Care Law (2022)
  • Andrew S. Levine — Health Care Law (2021)
  • Amanda G. Orcutt — Education Law
  • Sean T. Ryan — Health Care Law (2021)

MISSOURI
Jefferson City

  • Lowell Pearson — Commercial Litigation, Government Contracts, Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) (2018)
  • Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Thomas D. Vaughn — Health Care Law (2018)

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Edward L. Barker — Health Care Law (2020)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Kirsten A. Byrd — Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law (2021)
  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Equity Law (2005)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2009)
  • Ted J. Dale — Real Estate Law (2022)
  • Michael Fielding — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2021)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • John D. Moore — Franchise Law
  • Paul F. Pautler, Jr. — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2014)
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Kirstin P. Salzman — International Mergers & Acquisitions, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2019)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Julianne Story — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2021)
  • Derek Teeter — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Cori Casey Turner — Health Care Law (2019)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Edward V. Wilson — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

Springfield

  • David C. Agee — Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (2007)
  • J. Michael Bridges — Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Cory L. Collins — Litigation – Real Estate (2020)
  • Michael Cosby — International Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Ginger K. Gooch — Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Bryan O. Wade — Media Law (2016)

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Caroline Chicoine — Advertising Law, Trademark Law (2021)
  • Patrick T. Conner — Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Trusts and Estates
  • J. Andrew Crossett — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Kara R. Fussner — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2018)
  • Jonathan W. Giokas — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Josef S. Glynias — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Erik L. Hansell — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Courtney L. Hill — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Jennifer E. Hoekel — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2014)
  • William M. Hof — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Steven E. Holtshouser — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2018)
  • Bryan Hopkins — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • W. Robert Leible — Trusts and Estates
  • David B. Lemkemeier — Real Estate Law (2014)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Vicki L. Little — Franchise Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance (2016)
  • Daisy Manning — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2021)
  • Melissa M. Merlin — Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2022)
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2013)
  • J.Y. Miller — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2021)
  • Gregory J. Minana — Commercial Litigation (2022)
  • James F. Monafo — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Brandan P. Mueller — Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2022)
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Fort Nolan — Employment Law – Management (2017)
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2013)
  • Jill M. Palmquist— Trusts and Estates (2016)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Nonprofit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • JoAnn T. Sandifer — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • Ernesto R. Segura — Real Estate Law, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Melissa K. Smith-Groff — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • David W. Sobelman — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Securities (2020)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Rudolph A. Telscher — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2012)
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Amy Wachs — Environmental Law (2021)

NEBRASKA
Omaha

  • Adam N. Charlsen — Real Estate Law (2020)
  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Victoria H. Sitz — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2021)

RHODE ISLAND
Providence

  • Jeffrey F. Chase-Lubitz – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Health Care Law (1995)

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Patrick K. Shockey — Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Personal Liability Litigation - Defendants (2021)

TEXAS
Austin

  • Lynn Hamilton Butler (2021) — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Diane T. Carter (2021) — Health Care Law
  • Joseph V. Geraci (2021) — Health Care Law
  • David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Lorinda G. Holloway (2021) — Health Care Law
  • Eleanor “Cacki” Chote Jewart — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Doug Jones — Tax Law (2022)
  • Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
  • Nikelle Susanne Meade— Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Scott D. Schneider — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (2016)
  • Mark Vane — Government Relations Practice (2008)
  • Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
  • Bob Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas

  • Steven S. Camp — Banking and Finance Law (2013)
  • Chalon N. Clark— Commercial Litigation
  • Scott L. Davis — Commercial Litigation (2015)
  • R. Tyler Johnson — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Charles W. Morris — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • David H. Timmins — Insurance Law (2016)

Houston

  • Jeffery T. Nobles — Appellate Practice (2022)
  • Randall A. Rios— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2016)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

  • Cormac T. Connor — Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • James J. Hoecker — Energy Law (2021)
  • Hal J. Perloff — Litigation – Construction (2020)
  • Robert D. Stang — International Trade and Finance Law
  • Elizabeth T. Thomas — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Brian P. Waagner — Litigation – Construction (2021)
  • Linda L. Walsh — Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law (2007)

WISCONSIN
Madison

  • Jon E. Anderson — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Gina Carter — Litigation – Patent (2011)
  • Michael J. Cronin — Patent Law (2020)
  • Paul J. Dombrowski — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (1999)
  • Thomas P. Godar — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Richard J. Lewandowski — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2009)
  • Meg S.L. Pekarske — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Jed A. Roher — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2018)
  • Thomas N. Shorter — Education Law, Health Care Law (2007)

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Allen — Trusts and Estates (2008)
  • Bruce G. Arnold — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Health Care Law (2005)
  • David B. Carr — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2021)
  • Lydia J. Chartre — Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Smitha Chintamaneni — Construction Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Brad Dallet — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Jack A. Enea — Corporate Law (2019)
  • Daniel W. Gentges — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daniel B. Geraghty — Litigation and Controversy - Tax (2016)
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • David C. Hertel — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • M. Rhett Holland — Trusts and Estates (2018)
  • William E. Hughes — Employment Law – Management (2014)
  • Dieter J. Juedes — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Hal Karas — Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Philip Koutnik — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2018)
  • Joshua B. Levy — Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2017)
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2003)
  • J. Michael Long — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Ann M. Maher — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2012)
  • Eric J. Meier — Construction Law, Litigation—Construction (2016)
  • Philip J. Miller — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Daniel J. Miske — Commercial Litigation, Community Association Law, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2012)
  • Rebecca H. Mitich — Banking and Finance Law, Community Association Law, Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Tamara Hayes O'Brien — Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance (2013)
  • Joseph A. Pickart — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2013)
  • Timothy H. Posnanski — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate (2016)

The firm also has more than 80 attorneys named to Best Lawyers in America® 2023 “Ones to Watch" listing, which recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.  

Professionals:

Craig A. Adoor

Partner

David C. Agee

Partner

Steven R. Allen

Senior Counsel

Jon E. Anderson

Office Managing Partner

Bruce G. Arnold

Partner

James M. Ash

Of Counsel

Andrea Austin

Partner

Edward L. Barker

Senior Counsel

Gary D. Barnes

Senior Counsel

Robert K. Blaisdell

Office Managing Partner

J. Michael Bridges

Senior Counsel

Kirsten A. Byrd

Partner

Steven S. Camp

Partner

David B. Carr

Senior Counsel

Diane T. Carter

Partner

Gina Carter

Partner

Alan L. Cates

Partner

Adam N. Charlsen

Office Managing Partner

Curt J. Chase

Partner

Jeffrey A. Chase

Of Counsel

Caroline Chicoine

Of Counsel

Chalon N. Clark

Partner

Cory L. Collins

Partner

Cormac Connor

Partner

Ted J. Dale

Senior Counsel

Brad Dallet

Partner

Scott L. Davis

Partner

Jack A. Enea

Partner

Kara R. Fussner

Partner

Thomas P. Godar

Of Counsel

Ginger K. Gooch

Partner

Barbara A. Grandjean

Office Managing Partner

Erik L. Hansell

Partner

Ruth Hays

Of Counsel

David C. Hertel

Partner

David W. Hilgers

Senior Counsel

James J. Hoecker

Senior Counsel & Energy Strategist

William M. Hof

Partner

Bryan Hopkins

Partner

David R. Human

Partner

Doug Jones

Partner

Alan H. Kandel

Partner

Hal Karas

Of Counsel

Hal Katz

Partner

Kevin H. Kelley

Partner

W. Robert Leible

Senior Counsel

Joshua B. Levy

Partner

Richard J. Lewandowski

Senior Counsel

Vicki Little

Of Counsel

J. Michael Long

Senior Counsel

Ann M. Maher

Partner

Daisy Manning

Partner

Patricia L. Martin

Senior Counsel

Nikelle Meade

Partner

Eric J. Meier

Partner

J.Y. Miller

Office Managing Partner

Daniel J. Miske

Partner

Rebecca H. Mitich

Office Managing Partner

Don J. Mizerk

Partner

James F. Monafo

Partner

John D. Moore

Partner

Charles W. Morris

Of Counsel

Alan S. Nemes

Partner

Lisa Oberg

Partner

Amanda G. Orcutt

Senior Counsel

Joseph C. Orlet

Partner

Lowell Pearson

Office Managing Partner

Ace Pickens

Of Counsel

Timothy H. Posnanski

Associate General Counsel

Hal J. Perloff

Partner

Terry L. Potter

Senior Counsel

Randall A. Rios

Partner

Jed Roher

Partner

Sean T. Ryan

Partner

Scott Schneider

Partner

Patrick K. Shockey

Senior Associate

Jeffrey J. Simon

Office Managing Partner

Robert D. Stang

Partner

Derek T. Teeter

Partner

Rudy Telscher

Partner

Robert J. Tomaso

Office Managing Partner

Cori Casey Turner

Senior Counsel

Mark Vane

Of Counsel

Thomas D. Vaughn

Senior Counsel

Amy L. Wachs

Partner

Bryan O. Wade

Office Managing Partner

Linda L. Walsh

Partner

Thomas H. Watkins

Senior Counsel

Bob Werner

Partner

Mark D. Welker

Partner
 

Stay updated.

Subscribe to receive Husch Blackwell’s news and insights.

Select your preferences