Skip to Main Content

Privacy Policy

Who we are:  Husch Blackwell LLP (“HB,” “we,” or “us”) is a general practice law firm that provides legal services in a number of specialties within varying industries (the “Services”). HB is committed to protecting your privacy and utilizing technology that gives you a powerful and safe online experience. The website www.huschblackwell.com, (hereinafter the “Site”) is owned and operated by HB and HB is the controller of the personal data.

Please read carefully through all sections of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of Personal Data that we collect through your use of the Site and when you use Services provided on the Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own and/or control or to people that we do not employ or manage.

This Privacy Policy may be changed by us from time to time and the governing version will be posted on the Site. We will notify you if we make material changes to the Privacy Policy or we will provide notice to you of our changes on our website landing page. Please review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis as your use of the Site will be governed by the then-current Privacy Policy.

HB recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and the users of the Site.  As such, we will always ensure that we have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.

Notice to California residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes. Thus, under California Civil Code Sections 1798.80-1798.84, HB has no obligation to a California resident to provide further information regarding Owner’s use of the California resident’s personal data.

Notice to Utah residents

Except as expressly identified below, we do not disclose a user’s personal data to any third-party for such third-party’s direct marketing purposes.

Why We Collect and How We Use Personal Information. We collect and share information from the users of our Sites and Services to manage our contractual obligations to you, comply with legal obligations and/or because we have a legitimate business interest to do so. We collect and share information to: (a) provide our Sites and Services; (b) provide information about our products and Services; (c) provide information about data security and privacy; (d) learn more about our customer’s preferences; (e) enhance, personalize and support your experience on our Sites; (f) enhance and develop our products and Services based on your direct comments and/or on the pages or information you view on our Sites; and (g) analyze the traffic to our Sites.

Information You Give Us

Information We Collect from You

Information we obtain from others.

Contact Information:  You give us your Contact Information when you request information, register with or subscribe to the Site.  “Contact Information” includes your name, business email, business phone, business address, business country.

User Data:  You may also give us your User Data when you request information, register with or subscribe to the Site. “User Data” is your company name, and job title.

We may use Contact Information and User Data to: 

  • provide you the Services on the Site;
  • to fulfill your requests for information; and
  • to contact you about HB events, seminars, or services based on the preferences you have indicated.

We collect Analytical Information through automated means when use and navigate the Site.  “Analytical Information” includes pages and products viewed, ads that you clicked on, emails from us that you opened, browser type, operating system, IP address and device information, your mobile operating system (OS), a mobile device identifier embedded by us, or other commonly used mobile device identifier if you access the Site on a mobile device.

We use Analytical Information to:

  • retain and evaluate information from your visits to the website and how you move around for analytics purposes to improve our website to make it more user friendly or improve the speed of the page loading or the website in general; and
  • to review user preferences when navigating the site and to develop new services that may be able to better appeal to our customers based upon what information our customers view or how they navigate the website.

We may also collect publicly available information about you from third-party sources, such as background check agencies, or the postal service for shipping address verification.

Case Information:  You may give us information about you related to a legal issue that we are handling for you (“Case Information”).  This Case Information may include personal information.  We will handle this Case Information in accordance with legal and ethical obligations and only use the Case Information in furtherance of the services we provide for you.  This may include disclosing such information when required under the circumstances.

Case Information:  We may collect Case Information from you.  This Case Information may include personal information. We will handle this Case Information in accordance with legal and ethical obligations and only use the Case Information in furtherance of the services we provide for you.  This may include disclosing such information when required under the circumstances.

Case Information:  We may obtain Case Information about you from third parties.  This Case Information may include personal information.  We will handle this Case Information in accordance with legal and ethical obligations and only use the Case Information in furtherance of the services we provide for you.  This may include disclosing such information when required under the circumstances.

We do not collect any more Personal Data from you than what we have determined is needed for us to provide the Services and comply with applicable laws.

What Happens If You Don’t Provide Your Personal Information?

Please be aware that, if you choose to limit the personal information you provide to us (or, in some circumstances, provide no personal information at all), then we may be unable to provide you with the products and services you have expressed an interest in, or which we have a contract to provide to you. We may also be unable to provide you with access to some or all of our Site (or its functionality).

Electronic Marketing

We provide you the opportunity to consent to receive commercial email from us related to the Services or information that we deem you may be interested in when you seek more information from us. We will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any unsolicited information from us or to limit the unsolicited information you receive from us to information regarding the Services or information you specifically request or information we determine you may find useful as a result of your use of the Site.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your Personal Data with any other person or company. We will share your Personal Data to other companies or people when:

  • We need to share your information to provide a product or service you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of HB to provide a product or service to you. Unless we tell you differently, we only provide these companies the minimum amount of information that is necessary for them to assist us and these companies do not have any right to use the Personal Data we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us);
  • We find that your actions on our website violate the Terms and Conditions of Use, any of our usage guidelines for specific services or any agreement; and
  • As required to respond to or initiate subpoenas, court orders, or legal process.

Third Party Processors

To ensure that your Personal Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your Personal Data with to ensure that your Personal Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the applicable laws on data security and privacy. For example, we at least use third-party cloud data storage; and accounting software. 

How long do we keep your information?

We will store your information for as long as you are a client and as long as our ethical obligations require. We may keep records of transactions with you for a period of up to seven (7) years to comply with the IRS requirements.

Use of Cookies

We use “cookies,” a small text file transferred to your device, along with similar technologies (e.g., internet tag technologies, web beacons, embedded scripts) to help provide you a better, more personalized user experience. These technologies are used to:

  • Make the user experience more user friendly;
  • Remember your preferences (e.g., browsing language, usage preferences); or
  • Help us understand and improve how visitors use our website, including which of our pages and products are viewed most frequently.

The Options/Settings section of most internet browsers will tell you how to manage cookies and other technologies that may be transferred to your device, including how to disable such technologies. You can disable our cookies or all cookies through your browser settings. Please be advised that disabling cookies through either method may impact many of our website’ features. 

Instructions for blocking or allowing cookies in common web browsers are provided at the links below:

The use of third-party cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. If you continue to use our website, we will assume you agree to the use of these cookies. You may visit the following links from our third-party providers to opt-out of their tracking and learn about their privacy practices: 

  • Google Analytics
    • This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Website operators analyze how users use our site. Google stores anonymous information generated by the cookie on its servers.
    • To opt out of Google Analytics Tracking, follow this link to get a tool to allow your browser to opt out of Google Analytics tracking: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • Google AdWords
    • This website uses Google AdWords for targeting and remarketing.
    • We collect data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website for which we serve advertisements, or the websites and online services where we display advertisements.
    • We use Google Analytics’ 3rd-party audience data such as age, gender, and interests to better understanding the behavior of our customers and work with companies that collect information about your online activities to provide advertising targeted to suit your interests and preferences. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you buy, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Remarketing”). We collect information about where you saw the ads we serve you and what ads you clicked on.
    • Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google Advertising Opt-out Page. Users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-out Page (mentioned above).
  • Crazy Egg
    • We use a third-party service, Crazy Egg, to analyze and improve the use of our pages. For more information about Crazy Egg, please visit their website http://www.crazyegg.com. Crazy Egg may use cookies for one or more of the following purposes: user preference storage, A/B testing, usage pattern assessment, traffic analysis, advertisement performance assessment.
    • Cookies placed by Crazy Egg do not include identifying information such as name, phone number, email address or mailing credentials.
    • To opt out of Crazy Egg, follow the instructions to remove yourself from the data collection process: https://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out.

Interest-Based Ads

HB may use cookies and other technologies on our website to collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites you visit in order to provide you with interest-based advertising. You can generally opt-out of receiving interest-based advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance by visiting their opt-out pages: (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/). When you opt-out using these links, please note that you may still receive advertisements. They just will not be personalized based on your interests. 

Do Not Track

Some internet browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to websites you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. Given that there is not a uniform way that browsers communicate the “Do Not Track” signal, the Site does not currently interpret, respond to or alter its practices when it receives “Do Not Track” signals.

Notice to Residents of Europe Economic Area and the U.K.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights related to HB’s use of your Personal Data.

Number

Description of your right

Right 1

A right to access personal data held by us about you, as well as information about how we are using your data.

Right 2

A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

Right 3

A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you, and where the personal data has been made public, for other controllers processing the personal data to also erase links to, or copy or replication of, such personal data.  This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).

Right 4

A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims. 

Right 5

A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.  You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.

Right 6

A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).

Right 7

A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

If you have consented to receive communications from us, you can contact us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by us or to update your marketing preferences. Please email [Marketing to Insert Email]and quote your email/telephone number/account number in the body of the email, telling us what you would like us to do. 

You can also click “unsubscribe” on any of our emails, and we will ensure we don't send you any communications of this nature in future.

To exercise any of your rights above, please contact Owner at news@huschblackwell.net.  If you choose to exercise any of your rights listed above, it may affect your ability to use the Site, as the operation and functionalities provided on the Site may require the use of your Personal Data.  

Security
We will take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect it from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of your Personal Data, taking into due account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the personal data. However, no electronic storage method or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  

Data Transfers Across Jurisdictional Boundaries.
Since our Services are based in the United States, your data will be transferred from your country of residence into the United States.

Commitment to Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C., §§ 6501-06 and 16 C.F.R., §§ 312.1-312.12, the Site does not collect information from children under 13 years of age, and we do not intentionally collect information from persons under eighteen (18) years of age. Use of the Site is limited to users that are eighteen (18) years of age and older. By using the Site, you represent that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older. 

Policies of Other Websites

The Site may contain links to third-party websites not owned or controlled by HB. HB is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party websites which user may access through a third party link. Further, these third-party websites may have privacy policies that differ from this Privacy Policy. HB disclaims all responsibility for the privacy practices of such other third-party websites. You should read the privacy policies of each third-party website you visit to determine what information each third-party website may be collecting about you and how they intend to use such information.

Questions

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms of Use or this Site, please contact us by email at news@huschblackwell.net. You also may write to us at: 

Husch Blackwell LLP
Attn: Stephanie Dorssom
190 Carondelet Plaza
Suite 600
St. Louis, MO 63105