Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

More than 80 Husch Blackwell Attorneys Named to The Best Lawyers in America® Ones to Watch

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 87 Husch Blackwell lawyers to its 2023 "Ones to Watch" listing, 24 of whom are being listed for the first time. The “Ones to Watch” list, established in 2020, recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

New Ones to Watch honorees are listed in bold type.

ARIZONA

Phoenix

  • Courtney L. Miner – Trusts and Estates
  • Sean J. Quinn – Health Care Law (2021)

COLORADO

Denver

  • Ragini A. Acharya – Health Care Law (2022)
  • Ashley J. DeVerna – Insurance Law
  • Stephen Agee – Banking and Finance Law
  • Sonia N. Ramirez-Anderson – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor & Employment (2021)
  • Marshall Custer – Corporate Law (2021)
  • Jamie H. Steiner – Commercial Litigation (2022)
  • Chris C. Sundberg – Corporate Law
  • Shawna Ruetz – Labor and Management Law - Management
  • Keith K. Ybanez – Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Insurance Law (2021)

ILLINOIS

Chicago

  • Karen L. Courtheoux – Education Law (2022)
  • Nida Shakir Ghaffar – Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Matthew M. Kamps – Litigation - Intellectual Property (2021)
  • Danielle R. Luisi – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • James P. O’Shea – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)

MISSOURI

Jefferson City

  • Emily M. Solum – Health Care Law (2022)

Kansas City

  • Jordan W. Bergkamp – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2021)
  • Andrew T. Bergman – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2022)
  • Taylor Concannon Hausmann – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2022)
  • Sara A. Fevurly – Commercial Litigation
  • Chris Kline – Land Use and Zoning Law (2022)
  • Kirsten C. Large – Energy Law; Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Christopher C. Miles – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)
  • JR Montgomery – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation (2022)
  • Nikki Multer – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Bryce Navarro – Banking and Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2021)
  • Jennifer A. Quinn – Banking and Finance Law
  • Michael T. Raupp – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Chrissie A. Simpson – Banking and Finance Law
  • Jennifer Witt – Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts & Private Equity Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2021)

Springfield

  • Christopher Peterson – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Laura C. Robinson – Commercial Litigation (2021)

St. Louis

  • Matthew D. Ahlers – Real Estate Law (2022)
  • Jennifer Cecil – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Myers Dill – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Patent (2021)
  • Adam C. Doerr – Labor and Employment Law – Management (2022)
  • Molly Dugan – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigations – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Patrick J. Eckelkamp – Public Finance Law, Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Ashley L.F. Edwards – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Justin T. Fezzi – Banking and Finance Law
  • Tara L. Ficken – Intellectual Property Law
  • Andrew German – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Robert J. Hurtt – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Kathryn A. Jenner – Real Estate Law (2022)
  • Cynthia M. Juedemann – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Kaytlin E. Kopen – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor & Employment (2021)
  • Andrew J. Kriegshauser – Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Timothy P. Larkin – Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Scott D. Meyers – Labor and Employment Law – Management (2021)
  • Kathryn L. Modeer – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Shannon D. Peters – Intellectual Property Law; Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2021)
  • Paul L. Smelcer – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property (2022)
  • Ryan L. White – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Kendra A. Wolters — Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Brendan R. Zee-Cheng – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law (2022)
  • Sarah L. Zimmerman – Commercial Litigation (2021)

PENNSYLVANIA

Enola

  • Magda S. Patitsas – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

  • Ryan A. Burgett – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2022)
  • Caleb T. Holzaepfel - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)

TEXAS

Austin

  • Lauren E. Hayes – Commercial Litigation
  • Micah J. King – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law (2022)
  • Theresa Langley – Health Care Law (2021)
  • Brian M. Pullin – Real Estate Law
  • Tim P. Ribelin – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Ashley E. Todd – Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law (2021)
  • Alaina Zermeno – Energy Law

Dallas

  • Alison Hollender – Health Care Law (2022)
  • Nikki D. Tate – Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Tracey Toll – Health Care Law

Houston

  • Rufino Gaytan III – Labor and Employment Law – Management (2022)
  • Sophia George – Commercial Litigation
  • Ben Stephens – Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Nicholas D. Stepp – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2022)

WASHINGTON, DC

  • Sylvia Bartell – Energy Law
  • Alexandra E. Cantamessa – Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Andrew Brenton – Health Care Law (2021)
  • Erin E. Burns – Health Care Law (2021)
  • Jacob B. Harris – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Iana A. Vladimirova—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)

Milwaukee

  • Scott W. Brunner – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2022)
  • Adam R. Finkel – Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law (2022)
  • Lindsey M. Greenawald – Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Angela B. Harden – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate (2021)
  • Margaret K. Heitkamp – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Laura L. Malugade – Labor and Employment Law - Management (2021)
  • Emily Logan Stedman – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation (2021)

The firm also has 175 attorneys named to Best Lawyers in America® 2023 listing, which is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Professionals:

Ragini A. Acharya

Senior Associate

Stephen Agee

Partner

Sonia N. Ramirez Anderson

Senior Associate

Sylvia Bartell

Senior Associate

Andrew Brenton

Senior Associate

Ryan A. Burgett

Senior Associate

Erin E. Burns

Senior Associate

Jennifer Cecil

Partner

Taylor Concannon Hausmann

Senior Associate

Karen L. Courtheoux

Senior Counsel

Ashley DeVerna

Senior Associate

Myers Dill

Partner

Adam C. Doerr

Senior Associate

Molly Dugan

Senior Associate

Sara A. Fevurly

Senior Associate

Justin T. Fezzi

Senior Associate

Tara L. Ficken

Senior Associate

Adam R. Finkel

Partner

Rufino Gaytán III

Senior Counsel

Andrew German

Senior Associate

Lindsey M. Greenawald

Senior Counsel

Angela B. Harden

Senior Associate

Jacob B. Harris

Senior Associate

Lauren E. Hayes

Senior Associate

Margaret K. Heitkamp

Senior Associate

Caleb T. Holzaepfel

Senior Associate

Robert J. Hurtt

Partner

Katie A. Jenner

Senior Associate

Micah J. King

Senior Associate

Chris Kline

Senior Associate

Andrew Kriegshauser

Senior Counsel

Kirsten C. Large

Senior Associate

Theresa Langley

Senior Associate

Laura L. Malugade

Senior Associate

Scott D. Meyers

Senior Associate

Christopher C. Miles

Senior Associate

Courtney L. Miner

Senior Associate

Nicole M. Multer

Associate

Bryce Navarro

Senior Associate

James P. O'Shea, II

Senior Associate

Magda Patitsas

Senior Associate

Shannon D. Peters

Senior Associate

Christopher W. Peterson

Senior Associate

Brian M. Pullin

Partner

Jennifer A. Quinn

Senior Associate

Sean J. Quinn

Senior Associate

Tim P. Ribelin

Senior Associate

Laura C. Robinson

Senior Associate

Shawna Ruetz

Senior Associate

Chrissie Simpson

Senior Associate

Paul L. Smelcer

Senior Associate

Emily M. Solum

Partner

Emily Logan Stedman

Senior Associate

Ben Stephens

Senior Associate

Nikki D. Tate

Senior Associate

Ashley E. Todd

Partner

Tracey Toll

Senior Associate

Iana A. Vladimirova

Senior Associate

Ryan L. White

Senior Associate

Kendra A. Wolters

Senior Counsel

Keith K. Ybanez

Associate

Brendan R. Zee-Cheng

Senior Associate

Alaina M. Zermeno

Senior Associate

Sarah L. Zimmerman

Senior Associate
 

Stay updated.

Subscribe to receive Husch Blackwell’s news and insights.

Select your preferences