Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

Best Lawyers in America® Places More Than 170 Husch Blackwell Lawyers in 2022 Rankings

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America® has listed 174 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2022 edition, including 12 attorneys who have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas and eight attorneys who are being recognized for the first time. The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell attorneys named “Lawyers of the Year” in the 2022 edition for their respective areas of law are:

MISSOURI

St. Louis

  • Gary H. Feder — Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Jonathan W. Giokas — Banking and Finance Law
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp – Tax Law

Kansas City

  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Richard J. Lewandowski — Environmental Law
  • Meg S.L. Pekarske — Health Care Law

Milwaukee

  • Bradley I. Dallet — Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Litigation – Banking and Finance

Husch Blackwell’s 2022 The Best Lawyers in America© honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in The Best Lawyers in America© for the first time are listed in bold. New practice areas added to existing attorney designations are listed in italics.

ARIZONA

Phoenix

  • Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Josh Grabel — Construction Law, Litigation – Construction (2015)
  • Jamie L. Halavais — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Benjamin J. Kelly — Trusts and Estates (2020)

COLORADO

Denver

  • Andrea Austin — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2016)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steven N. Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Chris Ottele — Litigation – Labor and Employment (2021)

MASSACHUSETTS

Boston

  • Robert K. Blaisdell — Health Care Law (2020)
  • Crystal M. Bloom — Health Care Law
  • Andrew S. Levine — Health Care Law (2021)
  • Sean T. Ryan — Health Care Law (2021)

MISSOURI

Jefferson City

  • Lowell Pearson — Government Contracts (2018)
  • Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Thomas D. Vaughn — Health Care Law (2018)

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Edward L. Barker — Health Care Law (2020)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Kirsten A. Byrd — Insurance Law (2021)
  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2009)
  • Ted J. Dale — Real Estate Law
  • Michael Fielding — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2021)
  • James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • Paul F. Pautler, Jr. — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2014)
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Kirstin P. Salzman — International Mergers & Acquisitions (2019)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Gaylord Smith— Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Julianne Story — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2021)
  • Derek Teeter — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Cori Casey Turner — Health Care Law (2019)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

  • David C. Agee — Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (2007)
  • J. Michael Bridges — Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Cory L. Collins — Litigation – Real Estate (2020)
  • Ginger K. Gooch — Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Bryan O. Wade — Media Law (2016)
  • Christopher F. Weiss — Litigation – Land Use and Zoning (2021)

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
  • Caroline Chicoine — Trademark Law (2021)
  • J. Andrew Crossett — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Kara R. Fussner — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2018)
  • Jonathan W. Giokas — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Josef S. Glynias — Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Brad Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
  • Courtney L. Hill — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Jennifer E. Hoekel — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2014)
  • William M. Hof — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Steven E. Holtshouser — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2018)
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daisy Manning — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2021)
  • James W. Mathis — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Melissa M. Merlin — Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2013)
  • J.Y. Miller — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants (2021)
  • Gregory J. Minana — Commercial Litigation
  • James F. Monafo — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Brandan P. Mueller — Product Liability Litigation - Defendants
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Fort Nolan — Employment Law – Management (2017)
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2013)
  • Jill M. Palmquist— Trusts and Estates (2016)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Nonprofit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • JoAnn T. Sandifer — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • Ernesto R. Segura — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Melissa K. Smith-Groff — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • David W. Sobelman — Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Rudolph A. Telscher — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2012)
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Marshall C. Turner — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2020)
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Amy Wachs — Environmental Law (2021)

NEBRASKA

Omaha

  • Adam N. Charlsen — Real Estate Law (2020)
  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Victoria H. Sitz — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2021)

RHODE ISLAND

Providence

  • Jeffrey F. Chase-Lubitz — Health Care Law (1995)

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Patrick K. Shockey — Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants (2021)

TEXAS

Austin

  • Lynn Hamilton Butler — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Diane T. Carter — Health Care Law (2021)
  • Joseph V. Geraci — Health Care Law (2021)
  • David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Lorinda G. Holloway — Health Care Law (2021)
  • Eleanor “Cacki” Chote Jewart — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Doug Jones — Tax Law
  • Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
  • Nickelle Susanne Meade— Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Julian Rivera — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Scott D. Schneider — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (2016)
  • Mark Vane — Government Relations Practice (2008)
  • Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
  • Bob Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas

  • Steven S. Camp — Banking and Finance Law (2013)
  • Scott L. Davis — Commercial Litigation (2015)
  • R. Tyler Johnson — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Charles W. Morris — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • David H. Timmins — Insurance Law (2016)
  • Eric J. Weatherford — Health Care Law (2021)

Houston

  • Jeffrey T. Nobles — Appellate Practice
  • Randall A. Rios— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2016)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

  • James J. Hoecker — Energy Law (2021)
  • Brian P. Waagner — Litigation – Construction (2021)
  • Linda L. Walsh — Energy Law (2007)

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Jon E. Anderson — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Gina Carter — Litigation – Patent (2011)
  • Michael J. Cronin — Patent Law (2020)
  • Paul J. Dombrowski — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (1999)
  • Thomas P. Godar — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Richard J. Lewandowski — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2009)
  • Meg S.L. Pekarske — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Jed A. Roher — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2018)
  • Thomas N. Shorter — Education Law, Health Care Law (2007)

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Allen — Trusts and Estates (2008)
  • Ross A. Anderson — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities (2011)
  • Bruce G. Arnold — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Health Care Law (2005)
  • David B. Carr — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Lydia J. Chartre — Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Brad Dallet — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Jack A. Enea — Corporate Law (2019)
  • Daniel W. Gentges — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daniel B. Geraghty — Litigation and Controversy - Tax (2016)
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • David C. Hertel — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • M. Rhett Holland — Trusts and Estates (2018)
  • William E. Hughes — Employment Law – Management (2014)
  • Dieter J. Juedes — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Hal Karas — Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Philip Koutnik — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2018)
  • Steven Laabs — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Joshua B. Levy — Construction Law, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2017)
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2003)
  • J. Michael Long — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Ann M. Maher — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2012)
  • Eric J. Meier — Construction Law, Litigation—Construction (2016)
  • Philip J. Miller — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Daniel J. Miske — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2012)
  • Rebecca H. Mitich — Community Association Law, Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Patent (2013)
  • Tamara Hayes O'Brien — Commercial Litigation (2013)
  • Joseph A. Pickart — Litigation and Controversy – Tax (2013)
  • Timothy H. Posnanski — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate (2016)
  • Karen L. Tidwall — Commercial Litigation, Trusts and Estates (2016)

The firm also has more than 70 attorneys named to Best Lawyers in America® 2022 “Ones to Watch" listing, which recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.  

Professionals:

Craig A. Adoor

Partner

David C. Agee

Partner

Steven R. Allen

Senior Counsel

Jon E. Anderson

Partner

Ross A. Anderson

Associate General Counsel

Bruce G. Arnold

Partner

James M. Ash

Of Counsel

Andrea Austin

Partner

Edward L. Barker

Senior Counsel

Gary D. Barnes

Senior Counsel

J. Michael Bridges

Senior Counsel

Kirsten A. Byrd

Partner

Steven S. Camp

Partner

David B. Carr

Senior Counsel

Diane T. Carter

Partner

Gina Carter

Partner

Alan L. Cates

Partner

Adam N. Charlsen

Office Managing Partner

Curt J. Chase

Partner

Jeffrey A. Chase

Of Counsel

Caroline Chicoine

Of Counsel

Cory L. Collins

Partner

Ted J. Dale

Senior Counsel

Brad Dallet

Partner

Scott L. Davis

Partner

Jack A. Enea

Office Managing Partner

Christopher E. Erblich

Office Managing Partner

Gary H. Feder

Senior Counsel

Kara R. Fussner

Partner

Thomas P. Godar

Partner

Ginger K. Gooch

Partner

Josh Grabel

Office Managing Partner

Ruth Hays

Of Counsel

David C. Hertel

Partner

Brad Hiles

Of Counsel

David W. Hilgers

Senior Counsel

William M. Hof

Partner

Lorinda G. Holloway

Office Managing Partner

David R. Human

Partner

Doug Jones

Partner

Alan H. Kandel

Partner

Hal Karas

Senior Counsel

Hal Katz

Partner

Kevin H. Kelley

Office Managing Partner

Steven W. Laabs

Partner

Joshua B. Levy

Partner

Richard J. Lewandowski

Senior Counsel

Edward J. Lieberman

Of Counsel

J. Michael Long

Senior Counsel

Ann M. Maher

Partner

Daisy Manning

Partner

Patricia L. Martin

Senior Counsel

James W. Mathis

Partner

Nikelle Meade

Partner

Eric J. Meier

Partner

J.Y. Miller

Office Managing Partner

Daniel J. Miske

Partner

James F. Monafo

Partner

Charles W. Morris

Of Counsel

Alan S. Nemes

Partner

Kenneth R. Nowakowski

Senior Counsel

Joseph C. Orlet

Partner

Lowell Pearson

Office Managing Partner

Ace Pickens

Of Counsel

Terry L. Potter

Senior Counsel

Randall A. Rios

Senior Counsel

Julian Rivera

Partner

Jed Roher

Partner

Sean T. Ryan

Partner

Scott Schneider

Partner

Patrick K. Shockey

Senior Associate

Jeffrey J. Simon

Office Managing Partner

Gaylord G. Smith

Senior Counsel

Derek T. Teeter

Partner

Rudy Telscher

Partner

Robert J. Tomaso

Office Managing Partner

Mark Vane

Of Counsel

Thomas D. Vaughn

Senior Counsel

Amy L. Wachs

Partner

Bryan O. Wade

Office Managing Partner

Thomas H. Watkins

Senior Counsel

Mark D. Welker

Partner

Bob Werner

Partner
 

Stay updated.

Subscribe to receive Husch Blackwell’s news and insights.

Select your preferences