Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

More than 70 Husch Blackwell Attorneys Named to The Best Lawyers in America® "Ones to Watch"

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America® has named 72 Husch Blackwell lawyers to its 2022 "Ones to Watch" listing, 23 of whom are being listed for the first time. The “Ones to Watch” list, established last year, recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

New "Ones to Watch" honorees are listed in bold type.

ARIZONA

Phoenix

  • Brian J. Hembd – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Sean J. Quinn – Health Care Law (2021)

COLORADO

Denver

  • Ragini A. Acharya – Health Care Law
  • Sonia N. Ramirez Anderson – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor & Employment (2021)
  • Marshall Custer – Corporate Law (2021)
  • Jamie H. Steiner – Commercial Litigation (2021)

ILLINOIS

Chicago

  • Karen L. Courtheoux – Education Law
  • Nida Shakir Ghaffar – Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Matthew M. Kamps – Litigation - Intellectual Property (2021)
  • Danielle R. Luisi – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Femi Masha – Intellectual Property Law (2021)
  • James P. O’Shea – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)

MISSOURI

Jefferson City

  • Emily M. Park – Health Care Law

Kansas City

  • Jordan W. Bergkamp – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2021)
  • Andrew T. Bergman – Corporate Law
  • Taylor Concannon Hausmann – Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Chris Kline – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Christopher C. Miles – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)
  • JR Montgomery – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation
  • Bryce Navarro – Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2021)
  • Katherine Pearlstone – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Michael T. Raupp – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Jennifer Witt – Leveraged Buyouts & Private Equity Law (2021)

Springfield

  • Laura C. Robinson – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Larissa M. Whittingham – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor & Employment (2021)

St. Louis

  • Matthew D. Ahlers – Real Estate Law
  • Myers Dill – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Patent (2021)
  • Adam Doerr – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Patrick J. Eckelkamp – Public Finance Law, Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Robert J. Hurtt – Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Kathryn A. Jenner – Real Estate Law
  • Cynthia M. Juedemann – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Kaytlin E. Kopen – Labor and Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor & Employment (2021)
  • Scott D. Meyers – Labor and Employment Law – Management (2021)
  • Kathryn L. Modeer – Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action - Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Mohsen Pasha – Appellate Defense
  • Shannon D. Peters – Intellectual Property Law (2021)
  • Paul L. Smelcer – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Brendan R. Zee-Cheng – Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
  • Sarah L. Zimmerman – Commercial Litigation (2021)

PENNSYLVANIA

Enola

  • Magda S. Patitsas – Commercial Litigation (2021)

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

  • Ariel M. Anthony – Commercial Litigation; Trusts & Estates (2021)
  • Ryan A. Burgett – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Caleb T. Holzaepfel – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)

TEXAS

Austin

  • Maria C. Faconti – Administrative/Regulatory Law; Energy Law (2021)
  • Danielle A. Gilbert – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Micah J. King – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Theresa Langley – Health Care Law (2021)
  • Tim P. Ribelin – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Ashley E. Todd – Health Care Law (2021)

Dallas

  • Catherine A. Curtis – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Alison Hollender – Health Care Law
  • Nikki D. Tate – Real Estate Law (2021)

Houston

  • Anthony Franklyn – Commercial Litigation
  • Rufino Gaytan III – Labor and Employment Law - Management
  • Ben Stephens – Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Nicholas D. Stepp – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Andrew Brenton – Health Care Law (2021)
  • Erin E. Burns – Health Care Law (2021)
  • Jacob B. Harris – Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Iana A. Vladimirova—Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)

Milwaukee

  • Ketajh Brown – Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction
  • Scott Brunner – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Adam R. Finkel – Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Angela B. Harden – Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Real Estate (2021)
  • Margaret K. Heitkamp – Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2021)
  • Valerie Johnston – Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Laura L. Malugade – Labor and Employment Law - Management (2021)
  • Brianna M. Schonenberg – Intellectual Property Law; Patent Law (2021)
  • Emily Logan Stedman – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Jacqueline B. Wilcox – Corporate Law (2021)

The firm also has 174 attorneys named to the Best Lawyers in America® 2022 listing, which is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Professionals:

Ragini A. Acharya

Senior Associate

Matthew D. Ahlers

Senior Associate

Sonia N. Ramirez Anderson

Senior Associate

Ariel M. Anthony

Senior Associate

Jordan W. Bergkamp

Senior Associate

Andrew Brenton

Associate

Ketajh Brown

Senior Associate

Ryan A. Burgett

Senior Associate

Erin E. Burns

Associate

Karen L. Courtheoux

Senior Counsel

Myers Dill

Senior Associate

Adam C. Doerr

Senior Associate

Patrick J. Eckelkamp

Senior Associate

Adam R. Finkel

Senior Associate

Rufino Gaytán III

Senior Counsel

Nida Shakir Ghaffar

Senior Associate

Danielle A. Gilbert

Senior Associate

Angela B. Harden

Senior Associate

Jacob B. Harris

Associate

Taylor Concannon Hausmann

Senior Associate

Margaret K. Heitkamp

Senior Associate

Brian J. Hembd

Senior Associate

Caleb T. Holzaepfel

Senior Associate

Robert J. Hurtt

Senior Associate

Katie A. Jenner

Senior Associate

Valerie Johnston

Senior Associate

Cynthia M. Juedemann

Senior Associate

Matthew M. Kamps

Senior Associate

Micah J. King

Senior Associate

Chris Kline

Senior Associate

Kaytlin E. Kopen

Senior Associate

Theresa Langley

Senior Associate

Danielle R. Luisi

Senior Associate

Laura L. Malugade

Senior Associate

Femi Masha

Associate

Scott D. Meyers

Senior Associate

Christopher C. Miles

Senior Associate

Kathryn L. Modeer

Senior Associate

JR Montgomery

Senior Associate

Bryce Navarro

Senior Associate

James P. O'Shea, II

Senior Associate

Emily M. Solum

Partner

Mohsen Pasha

Senior Associate

Magda Patitsas

Senior Associate

Katherine Pearlstone

Senior Associate

Shannon D. Peters

Senior Associate

Sean J. Quinn

Senior Associate

Tim P. Ribelin

Senior Associate

Laura C. Robinson

Senior Associate

Paul L. Smelcer

Senior Associate

Emily Logan Stedman

Senior Associate

Ben Stephens

Senior Associate

Nicholas D. Stepp

Senior Associate

Nikki D. Tate

Senior Associate

Ashley E. Todd

Senior Associate

Iana A. Vladimirova

Senior Associate

Jacqueline B. Wilcox

Senior Associate

Jennifer A. Witt

Senior Associate

Brendan R. Zee-Cheng

Senior Associate

Sarah L. Zimmerman

Senior Associate
 

Stay updated.

Subscribe to receive Husch Blackwell’s news and insights.

Select your preferences