Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

Best Lawyers in America© Names 170 Husch Blackwell Attorneys, 12 "Lawyers of the Year"

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America© has listed 170 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2021 edition, including 12 attorneys who have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas and 27 attorneys who are being recognized for the first time.

The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell’s 2021 Best Lawyers “Lawyers of the Year” are:

MISSOURI

St. Louis

  • Gary H. Feder — Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation - Construction
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Marshall C. Turner — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Kansas City

  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Springfield

  • J. Michael Bridges — Real Estate Law

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law

TEXAS

Austin

  • Nikelle Susanne Meade — Land Use and Zoning Law

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Jon E. Anderson — Labor Law – Management

Milwaukee

  • Ross A. Anderson — Litigation – Real Estate
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Eric J. Meier — Litigation – Construction

Husch Blackwell’s 2021 The Best Lawyers in America© honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in The Best Lawyers in America© for the first time are listed in bold. Recognition for new practice areas added in 2021 are indicated in italic.

ARIZONA
Phoenix

  • Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Josh Grabel — Construction Law, Litigation – Construction (2015)
  • Jamie L. Halavais — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Benjamin J. Kelly — Trusts and Estates (2020)

COLORADO
Denver

  • Andrea Austin — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2016)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steven N. Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Joseph E. Lubinski — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Chris Ottele — Litigation – Labor and Employment (2021)

ILLINOIS
Chicago

  • Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)

MISSOURI
Jefferson City

  • Lowell Pearson — Government Contracts (2018)
  • Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Thomas D. Vaughn — Health Care Law (2018)

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Edward L. Barker — Health Care Law (2020)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Kirsten A. Byrd — Insurance Law (2021)
  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2009)
  • Michael Fielding — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2021)
  • James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
  • Paul F. Pautler, Jr. — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2014
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Kirstin P. Salzman — International Mergers & Acquisitions (2019)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Gaylord Smith — Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Julianne Story — Litigation – Labor and Employment (2021)
  • Derek Teeter — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Cori Casey Turner — Health Care Law (2019)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

  • David C. Agee — Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (2007)
  • J. Michael Bridges — Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Cory L. Collins — Litigation – Real Estate (2020)
  • Ginger K. Gooch — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Bryan O. Wade — Media Law (2016)
  • Christopher F. Weiss — Litigation – Land Use and Zoning (2021)

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michelle W. Alvey — Copyright Law (2014)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
  • Caroline Chicoine — Trademark Law (2021)
  • Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
  • J. Andrew Crossett — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Kara R. Fussner — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2018)
  • Jonathan W. Giokas — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Brad Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
  • Courtney L. Hill — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Jennifer E. Hoekel — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2014)
  • William M. Hof — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Steven E. Holtshouser — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2018)
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daisy Manning — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2021)
  • James W. Mathis — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - DefendantsProduct Liability Litigation - Defendants (2013)
  • J.Y. Miller — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants (2021)
  • James F. Monafo — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Fort Nolan — Employment Law – Management (2017)
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants (2013)
  • Jill M. Palmquist— Trusts and Estates (2016)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Nonprofit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • JoAnn T. Sandifer — Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • Ernesto R. Segura — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Melissa K. Smith-Groff — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • David W. Sobelman — Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Rudolph A. Telscher — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2012)
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Marshall C. Turner — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2020)
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Amy Wachs — Environmental Law (2021)

NEBRASKA
Omaha 

  • Adam N. Charlsen — Real Estate Law (2020)
  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Real Estate Law (2006)
  • Victoria H. Sitz — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2021)

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • James D. Henderson — Real Estate Law (2018)

TEXAS
Austin

  • Lynn Hamilton Butler — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2021)
  • Diane T. Carter — Health Care Law  (2021)
  • Joseph V. Geraci — Health Care Law  (2021)
  • Jerry L. Harris — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Lorinda G. Holloway — Health Care Law (2021)
  • Eleanor “Cacki” Chote Jewart — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
  • Nikelle Susanne Meade— Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Julian Rivera — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Scott D. Schneider — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (2016)
  • Mark Vane — Government Relations Practice (2008)
  • Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
  • Bob Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas

  • Steven S. Camp — Banking and Finance Law (2013)
  • Scott L. Davis — Commercial Litigation (2015)
  • R. Tyler Johnson — Real Estate Law (2021)
  • Charles W. Morris — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • David H. Timmins — Insurance Law (2016)
  • Eric J. Weatherford — Health Care Law (2021)

Houston

  • Randall A. Rios— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2016)

UTAH
Salt Lake City

  • David R. Rudd – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law (2006)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

  • James J. Hoecker — Energy Law (2021)
  • Hal Perloff — Litigation – Construction (2020)
  • Brian P. Waagner — Litigation – Construction (2021)
  • Linda L. Walsh — Energy Law (2007)

WISCONSIN
Madison

  • Jon E. Anderson — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Gina Carter — Litigation – Patent (2011)
  • Michael J. Cronin — Patent Law (2020)
  • Paul J. Dombrowski — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (1999)
  • Thomas P. Godar — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Richard J. Lewandowski — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2009)
  • Meg S.L. Pekarske — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Jed A. Roher — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2018)
  • Thomas N. Shorter — Education Law, Health Care Law (2007)

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Allen — Trusts and Estates (2008)
  • Ross A. Anderson — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities (2011)
  • Bruce G. Arnold — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Health Care Law (2005)
  • David B. Carr — Commercial Litigation (2021)
  • Lydia J. Chartre — Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Brad Dallet — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Jack A. Enea — Corporate Law (2019)
  • Daniel W. Gentges — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daniel B. Geraghty — Litigation and Controversy - Tax (2016)
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • David C. Hertel — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • M. Rhett Holland — Trusts and Estates (2018)
  • William E. Hughes — Employment Law – Management (2014)
  • Hal D. Karas — Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Philip Koutnik — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2018)
  • Steven Laabs — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Joshua B. Levy — Construction Law (2017)
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2003)
  • J. Michael Long — Corporate Law (2021)
  • Ann M. Maher — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2012)
  • Eric J. Meier — Construction Law, Litigation – Construction (2016)
  • Philip J. Miller — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Daniel J. Miske — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2012)
  • Rebecca H. Mitich — Community Association Law, Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Patent (2013)
  • Tamara Hayes O'Brien — Commercial Litigation (2013)
  • Joseph A. Pickart — Litigation and Controversy – Tax (2013)
  • Timothy H. Posnanski — Litigation – Bankruptcy, Litigation – Real Estate (2016)
  • Karen L. Tidwall — Commercial Litigation (2016)

The firm also has 55 attorneys named to Best Lawyers in America® inaugural “Ones to Watch listing, which recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.  

Professionals:

Jon E. Anderson

Partner

Ross A. Anderson

Associate General Counsel

J. Michael Bridges

Senior Counsel

Gary H. Feder

Senior Counsel

Eric J. Meier

Partner

Gregory R. Smith

Chairman

Craig A. Adoor

Partner

David C. Agee

Partner

Steven R. Allen

Senior Counsel

Michelle W. Alvey

Senior Counsel

Bruce G. Arnold

Partner

Mark G. Arnold

Partner

James M. Ash

Senior Counsel

Andrea Austin

Partner

Edward L. Barker

Senior Counsel

Gary D. Barnes

Senior Counsel

Kirsten A. Byrd

Partner

Steven S. Camp

Partner

David B. Carr

Senior Counsel

Diane T. Carter

Partner

Gina Carter

Partner

Alan L. Cates

Partner

Curt J. Chase

Partner

Jeffrey A. Chase

Of Counsel

Caroline Chicoine

Of Counsel

Cory L. Collins

Partner

Brad Dallet

Partner

Scott L. Davis

Partner

Jack A. Enea

Office Managing Partner

Christopher E. Erblich

Office Managing Partner

Kara R. Fussner

Partner

Thomas P. Godar

Partner

Ginger K. Gooch

Partner

Josh Grabel

Office Managing Partner

Jerry L. Harris

Senior Counsel

Ruth Hays

Of Counsel

Kenneth R. Heineman

Of Counsel

David C. Hertel

Partner

Brad Hiles

Senior Counsel

James J. Hoecker

Senior Counsel & Energy Strategist

William M. Hof

Partner

Lorinda G. Holloway

Office Managing Partner

David R. Human

Partner

Alan H. Kandel

Partner

Hal Karas

Senior Counsel

Hal Katz

Partner

Kevin H. Kelley

Office Managing Partner

Steven W. Laabs

Partner

Joshua B. Levy

Partner

Richard J. Lewandowski

Senior Counsel

J. Michael Long

Senior Counsel

Ann M. Maher

Partner

Daisy Manning

Partner

Edward D. Manzo

Senior Counsel

Patricia L. Martin

Senior Counsel

James W. Mathis

Partner

Larry L. McMullen

Of Counsel

Daniel J. Miske

Partner

James F. Monafo

Partner

Alan S. Nemes

Partner

Kenneth R. Nowakowski

Senior Counsel

Joseph C. Orlet

Partner

Lowell Pearson

Office Managing Partner

Hal J. Perloff

Partner

Ace Pickens

Of Counsel

Terry L. Potter

Senior Counsel

Randall A. Rios

Senior Counsel

Julian Rivera

Partner

Jed Roher

Partner

David R. Rudd

Partner

Scott Schneider

Partner

Jeffrey J. Simon

Office Managing Partner

Gaylord G. Smith

Senior Counsel

Derek T. Teeter

Partner

Rudy Telscher

Partner

Robert J. Tomaso

Office Managing Partner

Mark Vane

Of Counsel

Thomas H. Watkins

Senior Counsel

Amy L. Wachs

Partner

Bryan O. Wade

Office Managing Partner

Linda L. Walsh

Partner

Mark D. Welker

Partner

Bob Werner

Partner
 

Stay updated.

Subscribe to receive Husch Blackwell’s news and insights.

Select your preferences