Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

Husch Blackwell Places 143 Lawyers in 2020 BL Rankings' Best Lawyers in America®

 
News Releases

The firm has eight "Lawyers of the Year" and 11 attorneys appearing on the list for the first time.

The Best Lawyers in America® has listed 143 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2020 directory, including eight attorneys who have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas.

The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell’s 2020 “Lawyers of the Year” are:

MISSOURI

St. Louis

  • Gary H. Feder — Litigation – Real Estate
  • Alan S. Nemes — Trademark Law

Kansas City

  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Nonprofit/Charities Law

TEXAS

Austin

  • Jerry L. Harris — Land Use and Zoning Law

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Paul J. Dombrowski — Land Use and Zoning Law

Milwaukee

  • Ross A. Anderson — Litigation – Construction
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Litigation – Banking and Finance

Husch Blackwell’s 2020 The Best Lawyers in America® honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in The Best Lawyers in America® for the first time are listed in bold type.

ARIZONA
Phoenix

  • Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Josh Grabel — Construction Law, Litigation – Construction (2015)
  • Benjamin J. Kelly — Trusts and Estates (2020)

COLORADO
Denver

  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management (2016)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steven N. Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Joseph E. Lubinski — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Mark N. Savit — Employment Law – Management (2015)

ILLINOIS
Chicago

  • Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)

MISSOURI
Jefferson City

  • Lowell Pearson — Government Contracts (2018)
  • Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Thomas D. Vaughn — Health Care Law (2018)

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Edward L. Barker — Health Care Law (2020)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
  • James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
  • William B. Kircher —Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
  • Paul F. Pautler, Jr. — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2014
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Kirstin P. Salzman — International Mergers & Acquisitions (2019)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Gaylord Smith— Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Cori Casey Turner — Health Care Law (2019)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

  • David C. Agee — Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (2007)
  • J. Michael Bridges — Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law(2019)
  • Cory L. Collins — Litigation – Real Estate (2020)
  • Ginger K. Gooch — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Bryan O. Wade — Media Law (2016)

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michelle W. Alvey — Copyright Law (2014)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
  • Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
  • Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Kara R. Fussner — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2018)
  • Jonathan W. Giokas — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Brad Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
  • Courtney L. Hill — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • William M. Hof — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Steven E. Holtshouser — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2018)
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Fort Nolan — Employment Law – Management (2017)
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2013)
  • Jill M. Palmquist— Trusts and Estates (2016)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions (1995)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • JoAnn T. Sandifer — Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • David W. Sobelman — Commercial Litigation (2020)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Rudolph A. Telscher — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2012)
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Marshall C. Turner — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2020)
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law (2018)

NEBRASKA
Omaha 

  • Adam N. Charlsen — Real Estate Law (2020)
  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2006)

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • James D. Henderson — Real Estate Law (2018)

TEXAS
Austin

  • Jerry L. Harris — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Eleanor “Cacki” Chote Jewart — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
  • Nickelle Susanne Meade— Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Julian Rivera — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Scott D. Schneider — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (2016)
  • Mark Vane — Government Relations Practice (2008)
  • Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
  • Bob Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas

  • Steven S. Camp — Banking and Finance Law (2013)
  • Scott L. Davis — Commercial Litigation (2015)
  • Charles W. Morris — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • David H. Timmins — Insurance Law (2016)

Houston

  • Randall A. Rios— Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2016)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

  • William F. Demarest, Jr. — Energy Law (2015)
  • Hal Perloff — Litigation – Construction (2020)
  • Linda L. Walsh — Energy Law (2007)

WISCONSIN
Madison

  • Gina Carter — Litigation – Patent (2011)
  • Michael J. Cronin — Patent Law (2020)
  • Paul J. Dombrowski — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (1999)
  • Thomas P. Godar — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Richard J. Lewandowski — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2009)

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Allen — Trusts and Estates (2008)
  • Ross A. Anderson — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities (2011)
  • Bruce G. Arnold — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Health Care Law (2005)
  • Lydia J. Chartre — Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Brad Dallet — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Jack A. Enea — Corporate Law (2019)
  • Daniel W. Gentges — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daniel B. Geraghty — Litigation and Controversy - Tax (2016)
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • Edward J. Heiser — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1993)
  • David C. Hertel — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • M. Rhett Holland — Trusts and Estates (2018)
  • William E. Hughes — Employment Law – Management (2014)
  • Hal D. Karas — Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Philip Koutnik — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2018)
  • Joshua B. Levy — Construction Law (2017)
  • Jeffrey J. Liotta —Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2012)
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2003)
  • James R. Lowe — Tax Law (2007)
  • Ann M. Maher — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2012)
  • Eric J. Meier — Construction Law, Litigation—Construction (2016)
  • Philip J. Miller — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Daniel J. Miske — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2012)
  • Rebecca H. Mitich — Real Estate Law (2020)
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Patent (2013)
  • Tamara Hayes O'Brien — Commercial Litigation (2013)
  • Joseph A. Pickart — Litigation and Controversy – Tax (2013)
  • Timothy H. Posnanski — Litigation – Real Estate (2016)
  • Karen L. Tidwall — Commercial Litigation (2016)

Professionals:

Craig A. Adoor

Partner

David C. Agee

Partner

Steven R. Allen

Senior Counsel

Michelle W. Alvey

Senior Counsel

Ross A. Anderson

Associate General Counsel

Bruce G. Arnold

Partner

Mark G. Arnold

Partner

James M. Ash

Partner

Edward L. Barker

Senior Counsel

Gary D. Barnes

Partner

Steven S. Camp

Partner

Gina Carter

Partner

Alan L. Cates

Partner

Curt J. Chase

Partner

Jeffrey A. Chase

Of Counsel

Cory L. Collins

Partner

Brad Dallet

Partner

Scott L. Davis

Partner

William F. Demarest, Jr.

Senior Counsel

Jack A. Enea

Office Managing Partner

Christopher E. Erblich

Office Managing Partner

Gary H. Feder

Senior Counsel

Kara R. Fussner

Partner

Thomas P. Godar

Partner

Ginger K. Gooch

Partner

Josh Grabel

Partner

Jerry L. Harris

Partner

Ruth Hays

Of Counsel

Kenneth R. Heineman

Of Counsel

David C. Hertel

Partner

Brad Hiles

Partner

William M. Hof

Partner

David R. Human

Partner

Alan H. Kandel

Partner

Hal Karas

Senior Counsel

Hal Katz

Partner

Kevin H. Kelley

Office Managing Partner

William B. Kircher

Senior Counsel

Joshua B. Levy

Partner

Richard J. Lewandowski

Senior Counsel

James R. Lowe

Senior Counsel

Ann M. Maher

Partner

Edward D. Manzo

Senior Counsel

Patricia L. Martin

Senior Counsel

Larry L. McMullen

Of Counsel

Eric J. Meier

Partner

Daniel J. Miske

Partner

Alan S. Nemes

Partner

Kenneth R. Nowakowski

Senior Counsel

Joseph C. Orlet

Partner

Lowell Pearson

Office Managing Partner

Hal J. Perloff

Partner

Ace Pickens

Of Counsel

Maury B. Poscover

Of Counsel

Terry L. Potter

Senior Counsel

Randall A. Rios

Senior Counsel

Julian Rivera

Partner

Mark Savit

Senior Counsel

Scott Schneider

Partner

Jeffrey J. Simon

Office Managing Partner

Gaylord G. Smith

Senior Counsel

Gregory R. Smith

Chairman

Rudy Telscher

Partner

Robert J. Tomaso

Office Managing Partner

Mark Vane

Of Counsel

Bryan O. Wade

Office Managing Partner

Linda L. Walsh

Senior Counsel

Thomas H. Watkins

Senior Counsel

Mark D. Welker

Partner

Bob Werner

Partner