Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

Husch Blackwell Places 143 Lawyers in 2019 Best Lawyers in America

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America has listed 143 Husch Blackwell attorneys in its 2019 directory. The firm has eight "Lawyers of the Year" and five attorneys appearing on the list for the first time.

The Best Lawyers in America has listed 143 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2019 directory, including eight attorneys who have been named “Lawyer of the Year” in their respective areas.

The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell’s 2019 "Lawyers of the Year" are:

MISSOURI

St. Louis

  • Samuel Digirolamo – Trademark Law
  • Jonathan Giokas – Real Estate Law
  • Alan Nemes – Copyright Law
  • Kenneth A. Slavens – Litigation – Construction

Kansas City

  • Craig Kovarik – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee

  • Daryl L. Diesing – Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Philip J. Halley – Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Jeffrey J. Liotta – Litigation – Real Estate

Husch Blackwell’s 2019 The Best Lawyers in America honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in The Best Lawyers in America for the first time are listed in bold type.

ARIZONA
Phoenix

  • Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)

COLORADO
Denver

  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management (2016)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steve Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Joseph E. Lubinski — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Mark N. Savit — Employment Law – Management (2015)
  • Mary H. Stuart — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2011)

ILLINOIS
Chicago

  • Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)

MISSOURI
Jefferson City

  • Lowell Pearson — Government Contracts (2018)
  • Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)
  • Thomas Vaughn — Health Care Law (2018)

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
  • Donald A. Culp — Franchise Law (1995)
  • James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
  • William B. Kircher —Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
  • Paul F. Pautler — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • John R. Phillips — Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mediation (1993)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2014)
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Kirstin Salzman — International Mergers & Acquisitions (2019)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Cori Turner — Health Care Law (2019)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

  • David C. Agee — Corporate Law, Corporate Governance Law (2007), Equipment Finance Law (2016)
  • J. Michael Bridges — Construction Law (2019)
  • Ginger Gooch — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2019)
  • Virginia L. Fry — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2005)
  • Brian O. Wade — Media Law (2016)

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michelle W. Alvey — Copyright Law (2014)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
  • Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
  • Samuel Digirolamo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2007)
  • Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Kara Fussner —  Litigation – Patent, Litigation - Intellectual Property (2018)
  • Jonathan Giokas — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Bradley S. Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
  • Courtney L. Hill — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • William M. Hof — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Steven E. Holtshouser — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2018)
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Nolan — Employment Law – Management (2017)
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2013)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions (1995)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Rudolph A. Telscher — Litigation – Intellectual Property (2012)
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Thomas E. Venker, Jr. — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law (2018)

NEBRASKA
Omaha

  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2006)

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • James Henderson — Real Estate Law (2018)

TEXAS
Austin

  • Robert L. Davis — Real Estate Law (1995)
  • Jerry L. Harris — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1997)
  • Eleanor “Cacki” Chote Jewart — Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
  • Nickelle Susanne Meade— Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning (2018)
  • Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Julian Rivera — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Scott D. Schneider — Education Law, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management (2016)
  • Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Environmental, Litigation - Patent (1989)
  • Robert Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Mark Vane — Government Relations Practice (2008)

Dallas

  • Steven S. Camp — Banking and Finance Law (2013)
  • Scott L. Davis — Commercial Litigation (2015)
  • Robert W. Dupuy — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • Charles W. Morris — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • David H. Timmins — Insurance Law (2016)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

  • William F. Demarest, Jr. — Energy Law (2015)
  • Linda L. Walsh — Energy Law (2007)

WISCONSIN
Madison

  • Eugenia G. Carter — Litigation – Patent (2011)
  • Paul J. Dombrowski — Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (1999)
  • Thomas P. Godar — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Richard J. Lewandowski — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2009)

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Allen — Trusts and Estates  (2008)
  • Ross A. Anderson — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities (2011)
  • Bruce G. Arnold — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Health Care Law (2005)
  • Charles H. Bohl — Civil Rights Law (2011)
  • Bradley I. Dallet — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Daryl L. Diesing — Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2005)
  • John F. Emanuel — Corporate Law, Tax Law (1995)
  • Jack Enea — Corporate Law (2019)
  • Daniel W. Gentges — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daniel B. Geraghty — Litigation and Controversy - Tax (2016)
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • Maryeve Heath — Employment Law – Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers (2007)
  • Edward J. Heiser, Jr.  — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1993)
  • David C. Hertel — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • William E. Hughes — Employment Law – Management (2014)
  • Andrew A. Jones — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Harold D. Karas — Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Philip Koutnik — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2018)
  • Joshua B. Levy — Construction Law (2017)
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2003)
  • James R. Lowe — Tax Law (2007)
  • Ann M. Maher — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate (2012)
  • Eric J. Meier — Litigation - Construction, Construction Law (2016)
  • Susan C. Minahan — Trusts and Estates (2013)
  • Daniel J. Miske — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2012)
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Patent (2013)
  • Tamara Hayes O'Brien — Commercial Litigation (2013)
  • Joseph A. Pickart — Litigation and Controversy – Tax (2013)
  • Timothy H. Posnanski — Litigation – Real Estate (2016)
  • Karen L. Tidwall — Commercial Litigation (2016)

Waukesha County

  • Lydia J. Chartre — Litigation – Construction, Litigation - Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2018)
  • Jeffrey J. Liotta —Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Real Estate (2012)
  • Philip J. Miller — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Peter Walsh — Elder Law (2018)

Professionals:

Craig A. Adoor

Partner

David C. Agee

Partner

Steven R. Allen

Senior Counsel

Bruce G. Arnold

Partner

Mark G. Arnold

Partner

Michelle W. Alvey

Senior Counsel

James M. Ash

Partner

Gary D. Barnes

Partner

Charles H. Bohl

Partner

Steven S. Camp

Partner

Gina Carter

Partner

Alan L. Cates

Partner

Curt J. Chase

Partner

Jeffrey A. Chase

Of Counsel

Donald A. Culp

Of Counsel

Brad Dallet

Partner

Robert L. Davis

Of Counsel

Scott L. Davis

Partner

William F. Demarest, Jr.

Senior Counsel

Daryl L. Diesing

Senior Counsel

Samuel Digirolamo

Senior Counsel

Robert W. Dupuy

Of Counsel

John F. Emanuel

Senior Counsel

Jack A. Enea

Partner

Gary H. Feder

Senior Counsel

Virginia L. Fry

Partner

Kara R. Fussner

Partner

Thomas P. Godar

Partner

Ginger K. Gooch

Partner

Jerry L. Harris

Partner

Ruth Hays

Of Counsel

Maryeve Heath

Senior Counsel

Kenneth R. Heineman

Of Counsel

Edward J. Heiser

Senior Counsel

David C. Hertel

Partner

Brad Hiles

Partner

William M. Hof

Partner

David R. Human

Partner

Alan H. Kandel

Partner

Hal Karas

Senior Counsel

Hal Katz

Partner

Kevin H. Kelley

Partner

Joshua B. Levy

Partner

Richard J. Lewandowski

Senior Counsel

James R. Lowe

Senior Counsel

Ann M. Maher

Partner

Edward D. Manzo

Senior Counsel

Patricia L. Martin

Senior Counsel

Larry L. McMullen

Of Counsel

Eric J. Meier

Partner

Daniel J. Miske

Partner

Alan S. Nemes

Partner

Kenneth R. Nowakowski

Senior Counsel

Joseph C. Orlet

Partner

Lowell Pearson

Partner

John R. Phillips

Senior Counsel

Ace Pickens

Of Counsel

Maury B. Poscover

Of Counsel

Terry L. Potter

Senior Counsel

Julian Rivera

Partner

Mark Savit

Senior Counsel

Scott Schneider

Partner

Gregory R. Smith

Chairman

Mary H. Stuart

Partner

Rudy Telscher

Partner

Mark Vane

Of Counsel

Thomas E. Venker, Jr.

Senior Counsel

Bryan O. Wade

Partner

Linda L. Walsh

Senior Counsel

Peter J. Walsh

Attorney

Thomas H. Watkins

Senior Counsel

Mark D. Welker

Partner

Bob Werner

Partner