Skip to Main Content
 
Thought Leadership

Husch Blackwell Places 151 Lawyers in 2017 Best Lawyers in America

 
News Releases

The Best Lawyers in America has listed 151 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2017 directory, breaking the firm’s old record of 109 set last year. The firm also has 13 attorneys listed as “Lawyers of the Year.”

The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving more than seven million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell's "Lawyers of the Year" are:

MISSOURI

Kansas City

St. Louis

NEBRASKA

Omaha

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

WISCONSIN

Madison

Milwaukee

Husch Blackwell’s 2017 Best Lawyers honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in Best Lawyers for the first time are listed in bold type.

ARIZONA

Phoenix

COLORADO

Denver

  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management (2016)
  • Winn W. Halverhout — Health Care Law, Tax Law (2011)
  • Jeffrey T. Haughey — Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (2008)
  • Paul A. Jacobs — Real Estate Law (2006)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steve Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Fred Miles — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Jim Miles — Health Care Law (2013)
  • Mark N. Savit — Employment Law – Management (2015)
  • Mary H. Stuart — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2011)

ILLINOIS

Chicago

  • Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)

MISSOURI

Jefferson City

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
  • Donald A. Culp — Franchise Law (1995)
  • David A. Fenley — Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (1995)
  • Ernest M. Fleischer — Tax Law (1995)
  • Gary D. Gilson — International Mergers and Acquisitions, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2010)
  • James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
  • Allan V. Hallquist — Commercial Litigation (2005)
  • Jeffrey D. Hanslick — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • William B. Kircher — Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
  • Charles Christian Kirley — Real Estate Law (2011)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Benjamin F. Mann — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1995)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
  • Paul F. Pautler — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • John R. Phillips — Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mediation (1993)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Christopher J. Redmond — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1987)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law (2014)
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michelle W. Alvey — Copyright Law (2014)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
  • Craig S. Biesterfeld — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (1995)
  • Thomas M. Carney — Antitrust Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2011)
  • Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
  • Samuel Digirolamo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2007)
  • Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Bradley S. Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Kenneth W. Kingma — Trusts and Estates (2006)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • Kathleen T. Mueller — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • Joseph G. Nassif — Environmental Law (2003)
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Nolan —  Employment Law – Management
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2013)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Alan E. Popkin — Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Litigation – Antitrust (1993)
  • Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (1995)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Mark E. Stallion — Copyright Law (2010)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Thomas E. Venker, Jr. — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (1995)

NEBRASKA

Omaha

  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Steven Grasz — Appellate Practice (2012)
  • Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2006)

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

  • Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)

Memphis

  • Herbert B. Wolf, Jr. — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2003)

TEXAS

Austin

  • Jackson B. Battle — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2010)
  • Robert L. Davis — Real Estate Law (1995)
  • David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1995)
  • R. Keith Hopson — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (1999)
  • Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
  • Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Julian Rivera — Health Care Law (2010)
  • Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
  • Robert Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas

WASHINGTON, D.C.

WISCONSIN

Madison

  • Brian D. Anderson —  Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Angela Black —  Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Eugenia G. Carter —  Litigation – Patent (2011)
  • Paul J. Dombrowski —  Banking and Finance Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (1999)
  • Thomas P. Godar — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2009)
  • Richard J. Lewandowski —  Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2009)
  • Thomas M. Pyper —  Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Environmental,  Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) (2011)
  • Melissa C. Selinger —  Trusts and Estates (2016)

Milwaukee

  • Steven R. Allen — Trusts and Estates  (2008)
  • Ross A. Anderson — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities (2011)
  • Bruce G. Arnold — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Health Care Law (2005)
  • Charles H. Bohl — Civil Rights Law (2011)
  • Jennifer D. Buzecky — Environmental Law (2011)
  • Bradley I. Dallet — Real Estate Law  (2009)
  • Robert E. Dallman — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (1995)
  • Daryl L. Diesing — Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy (2005)
  • John F. Emanuel — Tax Law (1995)
  • Daniel W. Gentges — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Daniel B. Geraghty — Litigation and Controversy - Tax (2016)
  • Philip J. Halley — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates,  (1995)
  • Tamara Hayes O'Brien — Commercial Litigation (2013)
  • Maryeve Heath — Employment Law – Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers (2007)
  • Edward J. Heiser, Jr.  — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1993)
  • David C. Hertel — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • Nathaniel A. Hoffman — Real Estate Law (2011)
  • Patrick B. Howell — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2005)
  • William E. Hughes — Employment Law – Management (2014)
  • Andrew A. Jones — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Harold D. Karas — Real Estate Law (2009)
  • Joshua B. Levy — Construction Law
  • Francis H. LoCoco — Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (2003)
  • James R. Lowe — Tax Law (2007)
  • Ann M. Maher — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate (2012)
  • Eric J. Meier — Litigation - Construction (2016)
  • Philip J. Miller — Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Susan C. Minahan — Trusts and Estates (2013)
  • Daniel J. Miske — Commercial Litigation, Litigation - Real Estate (2012)
  • Timothy A. Nettesheim — Tax Law  (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Nowakowski — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Patent  (2013)
  • Joseph A. Pickart — Litigation and Controversy – Tax (2013)
  • Timothy H. Posnanski — Litigation – Real Estate (2016)
  • Karen L. Tidwall — Commercial Litigation (2016)

Waukesha County

Professionals:

Craig A. Adoor

Partner

David C. Agee

Partner

Steven R. Allen

Senior Counsel

Michelle W. Alvey

Senior Counsel

Bruce G. Arnold

Partner

Mark G. Arnold

Partner

James M. Ash

Partner

Gary D. Barnes

Partner

Charles H. Bohl

Partner

Gina Carter

Partner

Alan L. Cates

Partner

Curt J. Chase

Partner

Jeffrey A. Chase

Of Counsel

Donald A. Culp

Of Counsel

Brad Dallet

Partner

Robert L. Davis

Of Counsel

William F. Demarest, Jr.

Senior Counsel

Daryl L. Diesing

Senior Counsel

Samuel Digirolamo

Senior Counsel

Robert W. Dupuy

Of Counsel

John F. Emanuel

Senior Counsel

Christopher E. Erblich

Office Managing Partner

Gary H. Feder

Senior Counsel

Virginia L. Fry

Partner

Thomas P. Godar

Partner

Ruth Hays

Of Counsel

Maryeve Heath

Senior Counsel

Kenneth R. Heineman

Of Counsel

Edward J. Heiser

Senior Counsel

David C. Hertel

Partner

Brad Hiles

Partner

David R. Human

Partner

Alan H. Kandel

Partner

Hal Karas

Senior Counsel

Hal Katz

Partner

Kevin H. Kelley

Office Managing Partner

Joshua B. Levy

Partner

Richard J. Lewandowski

Senior Counsel

James R. Lowe

Senior Counsel

Ann M. Maher

Partner

Benjamin F. Mann

Of Counsel

Edward D. Manzo

Senior Counsel

Patricia L. Martin

Senior Counsel

Larry L. McMullen

Of Counsel

Eric J. Meier

Partner

Daniel J. Miske

Partner

Alan S. Nemes

Partner

Kenneth R. Nowakowski

Senior Counsel

Joseph C. Orlet

Partner

John R. Phillips

Senior Counsel

Ace Pickens

Of Counsel

Maury B. Poscover

Of Counsel

Terry L. Potter

Senior Counsel

Todd A. Richardson

Office Managing Partner

Julian Rivera

Partner

Jeffrey J. Simon

Office Managing Partner

Gregory R. Smith

Chairman

Mary H. Stuart

Partner

Robert J. Tomaso

Office Managing Partner

Thomas E. Venker, Jr.

Senior Paralegal

Bryan O. Wade

Office Managing Partner

Linda L. Walsh

Senior Counsel

Thomas H. Watkins

Senior Counsel

Mark D. Welker

Partner

Bob Werner

Partner