Share
In The News

Best Lawyers Announced 109 Husch Blackwell "Best Lawyers in America;" 11 are "Lawyers of the Year"

News Releases
8.20.15

Attorneys in 13 Cities Recognized

A definitive guide to legal excellence, the peer-review publication Best Lawyers released its rankings for 2016. This year, 109 Husch Blackwell attorneys were selected as "Best Lawyers in America" in an exhaustive peer-review evaluation, each in their respective fields. Best Lawyers also named 11 Husch Blackwell attorneys as “Lawyers of the Year."

With a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area distinguished as the “Lawyer of the Year,” this honor is particularly significant. 

The Husch Blackwell 2016 “Lawyers of the Year” are:

MISSOURI

Kansas City

  • Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law
  • Jeffrey T. Haughey — Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law
  • William A. Lynch — Medical Malpractice Law - Defendants
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax

St. Louis

COLORADO

Denver

NEBRASKA

Omaha

Best Lawyers is based on a national survey involving more than 5.5 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers and was first published in 1983.

The Husch Blackwell 2016 "Best Lawyers in America" honorees are listed by location, followed by
their practice area(s). 

The year shown with each attorney is the first year of their recognition as a "Best Lawyer in America." 

Four attorneys have been listed for the first time this year: Barbara Grandjean of Denver, Co., Steve Levine of Denver, Co., Bryan Wade of Springfield, Mo. and James Lowery of Dallas, Texas. Their names are bolded in the lists below.

ARIZONA

Phoenix

Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007) 

COLORADO

Denver

Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
Barbara Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management (2016)
Winn W. Halverhout — Health Care Law, Tax Law (2011)
Paul A. Jacobs — Real Estate Law (2006)
Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015) 
Steve Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
Fred Miles — Health Care Law (1993)
Jim Miles — Health Care Law (2013)
Mary H. Stuart — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2011)

ILLINOIS

Chicago

Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010) 

MISSOURI

Jefferson City

Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)

Kansas City

Stephen T. Adams — Health Care Law, Real Estate Law (1993)
James M. Ash — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, 
Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, 
Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
Donald A. Culp — Franchise Law (1995)
David A. Fenley — Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (1995)
Ernest M. Fleischer — Tax Law (1995)
Gary D. Gilson — Securities/Capital Markets Law (2010)
James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
Allan V. Hallquist — Commercial Litigation (2005)
Jeffrey D. Hanslick — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
Jeffrey T. Haughey — Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (2008)
William B. Kircher — Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
Charles Christian Kirley — Real Estate Law (2011)
Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
William A. Lynch — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (2008)
Benjamin F. Mann — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1995)
Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
Paul F. Pautler — Employment Law – Management (2013)
John R. Phillips — Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mediation (1993)
David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
Christopher J. Redmond — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1987)
Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law (2014)
Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

David C. Agee — Corporate Law (2007)
Virginia L. Fry — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2005)
Bryan O. Wade — Media Law (2016)

St. Louis

Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
Michelle W. Alvey — Copyright Law (2014)
Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
Craig S. Biesterfeld — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (1995)
Thomas M. Carney — Antitrust Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2011)
Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
Samuel Digirolamo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2007)
Robert P. Edler — Trusts and Estates (1995)
Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)
Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2015)
Bradley S. Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
Kenneth W. Kingma — Trusts and Estates (2006)
Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management (2013)
Kathleen T. Mueller — Real Estate Law (2003)
Joseph G. Nassif — Environmental Law (2003)
Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2013)
Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
Alan E. Popkin — Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Litigation – Antitrust (1993)
Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (1995)
Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
Laura K. Rebbe — Real Estate Law (2008)
David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law,
 Real Estate Law (2007)
Mark E. Stallion — Copyright Law (2010)
James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
Thomas E. Venker, Jr. — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (1995)

NEBRASKA

Omaha

Michael S. Degan — Commercial Litigation (2013)
David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
Steven Grasz — Appellate Practice (2012)
Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2006) 

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010) 

Memphis

Herbert B. Wolf, Jr. — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2003) 

TEXAS

Austin

Jackson B. Battle — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2010)
Robert L. Davis — Real Estate Law (1995)
David W. Hilgers — Health Care Law (1995)
R. Keith Hopson — Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (1999)
Hal Katz — Health Care Law (2008)
Ace Pickens — Health Care Law (1993)
Julian Rivera — Health Care Law (2010)
Thomas H. Watkins — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
Robert Werner — Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas

Robert W. Dupuy — Real Estate Law (2003)
James A.  Lowery  — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2014)
Charles W. Morris — Real Estate Law (2003)

WASHINGTON, D.C.

William F. Demarest, Jr. — Energy Law (2015)