Thought Leadership
[…] By asserting a claim under the debt collection statute, consumer lawyers hope to raise the stakes: the damages permitted under it are broader, allowing for the recovery of emotional distress in addition to the normal WCA remedies of actual damages, specified penalties and attorneys' fees. 

Question decided by the court. Based on the borrower’s petition for review, the only question presented to the Supreme Court was whether filing a collection action before sending a proper notice of right to cure violates two provisions in Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1), namely whether commencement of the lawsuit:

(1)(g) was a communication with the customer in “a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer” and/or
(1)(j) was an “attempt…to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist.”

Decision. The Supreme Court held that failing to send a proper notice of right to cure is a procedural defect (“miscue”) that can result in dismissal of the collection action without prejudice, but does not result in a violation of the WCA debt collection statute.

Reasoning. The court rejected the first allegation under § 427.104(1)(g), holding that filing suit before sending a proper notice of right to cure is a procedural misstep, but that it is not “a communication with the customer… in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer.”

It concluded the borrower’s claim was void of any allegation of threatening or harassing behavior, which is required by the plain language of the statute.