The court first held that various parts of the statute failed in providing any limiting function. “Less than a quorum
[…] On Wednesday, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals struck down Section 551.143(a) of the Open Meetings Act, making it a crime for members of a governmental body to “knowingly conspire to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.” The court held the provision unconstitutionally vague on its face, and affirmed the judgment of the trial court dismissing the prosecution.