Thought Leadership
[…] The U.S. Department of Education’s Aug. 9, 2013, Dear Colleague Letter (DCL) provides guidance on the types of documentation colleges and universities may use to show compliance with state authorization regulations. Schools must comply in order to be eligible for Title IV federal student aid programs.

Background on State Authorization

In 2010, the department released its state authorization rule as part of its “Program Integrity” regulations. Under the rule, an educational institution must demonstrate that it has “state authorization” to operate postsecondary educational programs – see 34 CFR 600.9(a)(1)(i). To meet this requirement, three components are necessary:

  1. The institution must be authorized by name as an educational institution by the “State through a charter, statute, constitutional provision, or other action issued by an appropriate State agency or State entity … .” For example, an institution’s state license or approval in the name of the educational institution (not a corporate entity) would meet the requirement.