Missouri: State-by-State Dobbs Guidance
[…] Skip to Main Content

Missouri: State-by-State Dobbs Guidance

MISSOURI

Dobbs Impact: Medium.

Page Updated: July 13, 2022

Are reproductive rights protected in the state constitution? No.

Is there a state law criminalizing abortion? Yes. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.017.

“[N]o abortion shall be performed or induced upon a woman, except in cases of medical emergency. Any person who knowingly performs or induces an abortion of an unborn child in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a class B felony, as well as subject to suspension or revocation of his or her professional license by his or her professional licensing board. A woman upon whom an abortion is performed or induced in violation of this subsection shall not be prosecuted for a conspiracy to violate the provisions of this subsection.”

Also see Mo. Rev.