Share
In The News

Husch Blackwell Places 156 Lawyers in 2018 Best Lawyers in America

In The News
8.15.17

The Best Lawyers in America has listed 156 Husch Blackwell lawyers in its 2018 directory, breaking the firm’s old record of 151 set last year. The firm also has 10 attorneys listed as “Lawyers of the Year” and 15 lawyers who have made the list for the first time.

The directory was first published in 1983 and is based on a national survey involving more than seven million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell's "Lawyers of the Year" are:

MISSOURI

Kansas City

St. Louis

WISCONSIN

Madison

Milwaukee

Husch Blackwell’s 2018 Best Lawyers in America honorees are listed below by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year each attorney was recognized in the directory. Lawyers appearing in Best Lawyers in America for the first time are listed in bold type.

ARIZONA

Phoenix

COLORADO

Denver

  • Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
  • Barbara A. Grandjean — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management (2016)
  • Winn W. Halverhout — Health Care Law, Tax Law (2011)
  • Jeffrey T. Haughey — Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (2008)
  • Paul A. Jacobs — Real Estate Law (2006)
  • Kevin H. Kelley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Steve Levine — Corporate Law (2016)
  • Joseph E. Lubinski — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Fred Miles — Health Care Law (1993)
  • Jim Miles — Health Care Law (2013)
  • Mark N. Savit — Employment Law – Management (2015)
  • Mary H. Stuart — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2011)

ILLINOIS

Chicago

  • Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)

MISSOURI

Jefferson City

Kansas City

  • James M. Ash — Corporate Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (1995)
  • Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
  • Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
  • Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
  • John C. Crossley — Real Estate Law (2015)
  • John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
  • Donald A. Culp — Franchise Law (1995)
  • David A. Fenley — Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law (1995)
  • James G. Goettsch — Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2008)
  • Allan V. Hallquist — Commercial Litigation (2005)
  • William B. Kircher — Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
  • Charles Christian Kirley — Real Estate Law (2011)
  • Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
  • Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
  • Benjamin F. Mann — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1995)
  • Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
  • Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
  • Paul F. Pautler — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • John R. Phillips — Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mediation (1993)
  • David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
  • Christopher J. Redmond — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1987)
  • Charles G. Renner — Land Use and Zoning Law (2014)
  • Jason A. Reschly — Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
  • Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
  • Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
  • Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield

  • David C. Agee — Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (2007)
  • Virginia L. Fry — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2005)
  • Bryan O. Wade — Media Law (2016)

St. Louis

  • Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
  • Michelle W. Alvey — Copyright Law (2014)
  • Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
  • Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
  • Craig S. Biesterfeld — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (1995)
  • Thomas M. Carney — Antitrust Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2011)
  • Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
  • Samuel Digirolamo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2007)
  • Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)
  • Jonathan Giokas — Real Estate Law
  • Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
  • Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
  • Caroline L. Hermeling — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Bradley S. Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
  • Courtney L. Hill — Real Estate Law
  • William M. Hof — Real Estate Law
  • Steven E. Holtshouser — Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • David R. Human – Real Estate Law (2015)
  • Jeffrey B. Jensen — Criminal Defense: White Collar
  • Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
  • Kenneth W. Kingma — Trusts and Estates (2006)
  • Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
  • Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
  • Edward J. Lieberman — Banking and Finance Law (2010)
  • David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
  • Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management (2013)
  • Kathleen T. Mueller — Real Estate Law (2003)
  • Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
  • Sonni Nolan —  Employment Law – Management (2017)
  • Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2007)
  • Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2013)
  • Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Alan E. Popkin — Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Litigation – Antitrust (1993)
  • Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law, International Mergers & Acquisitions (1995)
  • Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2012)
  • David G. Richardson — Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
  • Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
  • James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
  • Rudolph A. Telscher — Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Union, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2013)
  • Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment (2006)
  • Thomas E. Venker, Jr. — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (1995)
  • Frans J. von Kaenel — Real Estate Law

NEBRASKA

Omaha

  • David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
  • Steven Grasz — Appellate Practice (2012)
  • Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law (2006)

TENNESSEE

Chattanooga

TEXAS

Austin

Dallas

WASHINGTON, D.C.

WISCONSIN

Madison

Milwaukee

Waukesha County