Share
In The News

The Best Lawyers in America 2009 lists 90 from Husch Blackwell Sanders

News Releases
10.23.08

Husch Blackwell Sanders is pleased to announce that 90 of its attorneys have been listed among The Best Lawyers in America 2009. Attorneys from the firm’s Kansas City, Jefferson City, St. Louis and Springfield, Mo.; Chattanooga and Memphis, Tenn.; Omaha and Lincoln, Neb. offices were honored.

Husch Blackwell Sanders was ranked number one in Missouri with 79 attorneys. The firm’s attorneys have been recognized in Best Lawyers for more than 25 years. Two attorneys have been listed for at least 25 years, three have been listed for at least 20 years, 20 have been listed for at least 10 years, and three lawyers are listed for the first time this year (marked by an asterisk on the list below).

Best Lawyers is an annual highly respected legal referral guide that is based on evaluations by top attorneys in the country. Attorneys are nominated, and then a vote is taken to determine who will be among those named The Best Lawyers in America 2009. The attorneys listed are chosen by subjective judgments given by legal peers. The honored attorneys, office locations, and area(s) of practice for which they are being acknowledged are:

Chattanooga

Alan L. Cates, Non-Profit/Charities Law; Trusts and Estates

St. Louis

Craig A. Adoor, Corporate Law

Mark G. Arnold, Appellate Law; Commercial Litigation

Karl R. Barnickol, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law

Craig S. Biesterfeld (10), Land Use & Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Joseph P. Conran, Commercial Litigation

Dave L. Cornfeld (25), Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Samuel Digirolamo, Intellectual Property Law

Robert P. Edler (10), Trusts and Estates

Christopher E. Erblich, Trusts and Estates

Gary H. Feder, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use & Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Ruth Hays (10), Employee Benefits Law

Kenneth R. Heineman, Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation

Bradley S. Hiles (10), Environmental Law

Jeffery J. Kalinowski, Commercial Litigation

Kenneth W. Kingma, Trusts and Estates

Raymond S. Kreienkamp, Tax Law

Mark R. Leuchtmann, Trusts and Estates

John P. McNearney, Real Estate Law

Kathleen T. Mueller, Real Estate Law

Joseph G. Nassif, Environmental Law

Alan S. Nemes, Intellectual Property Law

Mary Anne O’Connell, Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

James Robert Penninger, Jr., Trusts and Estates

Matthew G. Perlow, Trusts and Estates

Alan E. Popkin (10), Antitrust Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Legal Malpractice Law

Maury B. Poscover (10), Banking Law; Corporate Law; Equipment Finance Law

Thomas A. Prince , Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Laura K. Rebbe, Real Estate Law

David G. Richardson, Land Use & Zoning Law

Peter Salsich III, Entertainment Law

John R. Short (10), Corporate Law; Securities Law

Kenneth A. Slavens, Construction Law

Arthur L. Smith, Information Technology Law

Gregory R. Smith, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use & Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

James V. Stepleton, Corporate Law

James R. Strong, Trusts and Estates

Robert J. Tomaso, Labor and Employment Law

David A. Warfield (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Jefferson City

Harvey M. Tettlebaum (10), Health Care Law

Kansas City

Stephen T. Adams (10), Health Care Law; Real Estate Law

James M. Ash (10), Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Gary D. Barnes (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Mark T. Benedict, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Scott E. Blakesley (10), Trusts and Estates

James R. Borthwick, Personal Injury Litigation

Steven F. Carman, Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law

Curt J. Chase, Health Care Law

John J. Cruciani (*), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Donald A. Culp (10), Franchise Law

David A. Fenley (10), Land Use & Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Floyd R. Finch, Jr., Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation

Ernest M. Fleischer (10), Tax Law

James G. Goettsch, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

James D. Griffin (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Medical Malpractice Law; Personal Injury Litigation

Allan V. Hallquist, Commercial Litigation

Jeffrey T. Haughey, Securities Law

George R. Haydon, Jr. (20), Trusts and Estates

Charles D. Horner, Project Finance Law

William B. Kircher (10), Intellectual Property Law

H. Elvin Knight, Jr. (10), Tax Law; Trusts and Estates

Craig A. Kovarik (*), Employee Benefits Law

Martin N. Loring (*), Energy Law

William A. Lynch, Medical Malpractice Law

Benjamin F. Mann (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Patricia L. Martin, Employee Benefits Law

Scott K. Martinsen, Trusts and Estates

Patrick A. McInerney, Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense; White-Collar Criminal Defense

Larry L. McMullen (25), Commercial Litigation; Medical Malpractice Law; Personal Injury Litigation

John R. Phillips (10), Alternative Dispute Resolution; Labor and Employment Law

David R. Raymond, Construction Law

Christopher J. Redmond (20), Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Jason A. Reschly, Tax Law

Christopher J. Rockers, Banking Law; Equipment Finance Law

Spencer R. Thomson, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Land Use & Zoning Law

Mark D. Welker (10), Employee Benefits Law

David L. West (20), Trusts and Estates

Lincoln

Donald G. Blankenau, Environmental Law; Natural Resources Law; Water Law

Thomas R. Wilmoth, Environmental Law; Water Law

Memphis

Herbert B. Wolf, Jr., Tax Law

Omaha

Thomas H. Dahlk, Commercial Litigation

Joyce A. Dixon, Banking Law; Corporate Law

David E. Gardels, Corporate Law; International Trade and Finance Law

Robert V. Ginn, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law

Howard Fredrick Hahn (10), Non-Profit/Charities Law; Tax Law

John S. Katelman, Corporate Law; Real Estate Law

Todd A. Richardson, Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Springfield

David C. Agee, Corporate Law

Virginia L. Fry, Commercial Litigation; Labor and Employment Law

Randall P. Scheer, Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation