Share
In The News

Husch Blackwell Sanders Receives Top Rankings from The Best Lawyers in America 2008

News Releases
1.23.08

Husch Blackwell Sanders LLP is pleased to announce that 89 of its attorneys have been listed among The Best Lawyers in America 2008. The honorees include lawyers from the firm’s Kansas City, Jefferson City, St. Louis and Springfield, Mo.; Omaha and Lincoln, Neb.; Chattanooga and Memphis, Tenn. offices.

Published biennially since 1983, Best Lawyers is widely regarded as the preeminent referral guide to the legal profession in the United States. The current edition of Best Lawyers is based on 1.8 million confidential evaluations by only the top attorneys in the country. Lawyers are not allowed to pay a fee to be listed. Best Lawyers also publishes an advertisement-free book each year to honor all those chosen – something that no other survey does.

Husch Blackwell Sanders attorneys have been recognized in Best Lawyers for more than 20 years. The attorneys, their primary office location and the area(s) of practice for which they are being acknowledged are:

St. Louis
Craig A. Adoor (Corporate Law)
Mark G. Arnold (Appellate Law, Commercial Litigation)
Karl R. Barnickol (Corporate Governance and Compliance Law)
Craig S. Biesterfeld (Real Estate Law, Land Use & Zoning Law)
Joseph P. Conran (Commercial Litigation)
Dave L. Cornfeld (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
Samuel Digirolamo (Intellectual Property Law)
Robert P. Edler (Trusts and Estates)
Christopher E. Erblich (Trusts and Estates)
Gary H. Feder (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
Ruth Hays (Employee Benefits Law)
Kenneth R. Heineman (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation)
Bradley S. Hiles (Environmental Law)
Jeffery J. Kalinowski (Commercial Litigation)
Eric F. Kayira (Entertainment Law)
Raymond Kreienkamp (Tax Law)
Mark R. Leuchtmann (Trusts and Estates)
Danica L. Mathes (Entertainment Law)
John P. McNearney (Real Estate Law)
Kathleen T. Mueller (Real Estate Law)
Joseph G. Nassif (Environmental Law)
Alan S. Nemes (Intellectual Property Law)
Mary Anne O'Connell (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Matthew G. Perlow (Trusts and Estates)
Alan E. Popkin (Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law)
Maury B. Poscover (Banking Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law)
Thomas A. Prince (Merger & Acquisitions Law)
Laura K. Rebbe (Real Estate Law)
David G. Richardson (Land Use & Zoning Law)
Peter Salsich III (Entertainment Law)
John R. Short (Corporate Law, Securities Law)
Kenneth A. Slavens (Construction Law)
Arthur L. Smith (Information Technology Law)
Gregory R. Smith (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law)
James V. Stepleton (Corporate Law)
James R. Strong (Trusts and Estates)
Robert J. Tomaso (Labor and Employment Law)
David A. Warfield (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)

Kansas City
Stephen T. Adams (Health Care Law; Real Estate Law)
James M. Ash (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
Gary D. Barnes (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
Mark T. Benedict (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
Scott Blakesley (Trusts and Estates)
James R. Borthwick (Personal Injury Litigation)
Steve Carman (Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law)
Curt J. Chase (Health Care Law)
Donald A. Culp (Franchise Law)
David A. Fenley (Real Estate Law, Land Use & Zoning Law)
Floyd R. Finch, Jr. (Antitrust Law, Commercial Litigation)
Ernest M. Fleischer (Tax Law)
James G. Goettsch (Mergers & Acquisitions Law)
James D. Griffin (Personal Injury Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law)
Allan V. Hallquist (Commercial Litigation)
Jeffrey T. Haughey (Securities Law
George R. Haydon, Jr. (Trusts and Estates)
Charles D. Horner (Project Finance Law)
William B. Kircher (Intellectual Property Law)
H. Elvin Knight, Jr. (Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
William A. Lynch (Medical Malpractice Law)
Benjamin F. Mann (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
Patricia L. Martin (Employee Benefits Law)
Scott Martinsen (Trusts and Estates)
Patrick A. McInerney (Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense, White-Collar Criminal Defense)
Susan Linden McGreevy (Construction Law)
Larry L. McMullen (Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law, Personal Injury Litigation)
John R. Phillips (Labor and Employment Law, Alternative Dispute Resolution)
David R. Raymond (Construction Law)
Christopher J. Redmond (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
Jason A. Reschly (Tax Law)
Christopher J. Rockers (Banking Law, Equipment Finance Law)
Spencer R. Thomson (Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law)
Mark D. Welker (Employee Benefits Law)
David L. West (Trust and Estates)
Ralph G. Wrobley (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)

Springfield
David C. Agee (Corporate Law)
Virginia Fry (Commercial Litigation, Labor & Employment Law)
Randall P. Scheer (Commercial Litigation)

Jefferson City
Harvey M. Tettlebaum (Health Care Law)

Chattanooga
Alan L. Cates (Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)

Memphis
Herbert B. Wolf, Jr. (Tax Law)

Lincoln
Donald G. Blankenau (Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Water Law)
Thomas R. Wilmoth (Environmental Law, Water Law)

Omaha
Thomas H. Dahlk (Commercial Litigation
Joyce A. Dixon (Corporate Law, Banking Law)
Howard Frederick Hahn (Tax Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law)
David E. Gardels (Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law)
Robert V. Ginn (Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law)
John S. Katelman (Real Estate Law, Corporate Law)
Todd A. Richardson (Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law)