Share
In The News

Best Lawyers 2014 Names 109 from Husch Blackwell, 13 “Lawyers of the Year”

News Releases
8.16.13

Attorneys in 12 Cities Recognized

Husch Blackwell continues to increase its number of Best Lawyers in America. Breaking its own record again, the 2014 edition names 109 firm attorneys as Best Lawyers, with 13 selected as “Lawyers of the Year.”

With only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area being distinguished as the “Lawyer of the Year,” this honor is particularly significant. Husch Blackwell’s 2014 “Lawyers of the Year” are:

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on a national survey involving more than 4 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.

Husch Blackwell’s 2014 Best Lawyers honorees are listed by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year the attorney was listed in parentheses. Two attorneys have been listed for the first time this year: Charles G. Renner of Kansas City, Mo., and Michelle W. Alvey of St. Louis, Mo. Their names are bolded in the lists below.

ARIZONA
Phoenix
Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)

COLORADO
Denver
Michael H. Berger — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Securities (2009)
Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
Winn W. Halverhout — Health Care Law, Tax Law (2011)
Jeffrey T. Haughey — Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (2008)
Paul A. Jacobs — Real Estate Law (2006)
Mary H. Stuart — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2011)
Lawrence M. Zavadil — Commercial Litigation (2013)

ILLINOIS
Chicago
Edward D. Manzo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)

MISSOURI
Jefferson City

Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)

Kansas City
Stephen T. Adams — Health Care Law, Real Estate Law (1993)
James M. Ash — Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law (1995)
Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1995)
Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy (2008)
James R. Borthwick — Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (2007)
Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
Donald A. Culp — Franchise Law (1995)
David A. Fenley — Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Real Estate Law (1995)
Ernest M. Fleischer — Tax Law (1995)
Gary D. Gilson — Securities/Capital Markets Law (2010)
James G. Goettsch — Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2008)
James D. Griffin — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1995)
Allan V. Hallquist — Commercial Litigation (2005)
Jeffrey D. Hanslick — Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2013)
Charles D. Horner — Project Finance Law (2008)
William B. Kircher — Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
Charles Christian Kirley — Real Estate Law (2011)
Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
William A. Lynch — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts & Estates, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (2008)
Benjamin F. Mann — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1995)
Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants (1983)
Paul F. Pautler — Employment Law – Management (2013)
John R. Phillips — Arbitration, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment, Mediation (1993)
David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
Christopher J. Redmond — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation – Bankruptcy (1987)
Charles G. Renner — Land Use & Zoning Law (2014)
Jason A. Reschly — Litigation & Controversy – Tax, Tax Law (2003)
Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Intellectual Property (2010)
Lisa Veselich — Trusts and Estates (2012)
Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)

Springfield
David C. Agee — Corporate Law (2007)
Virginia L. Fry — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2005)
Gary A. Powell — Trusts and Estates (2012)

St. Louis
Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
Michelle W. Alvey
 — Copyright Law (2014)
Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent (2010)
Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
Craig S. Biesterfeld — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (1995)
Thomas M. Carney — Antitrust Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2011)
Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
Dave L. Cornfeld — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (1983)
Samuel Digirolamo — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2007)
Robert P. Edler — Trusts and Estates (1995)
Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use & Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)
Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants (2005)
Bradley S. Hiles — Litigation – Environmental (1995)
J. Neil Huber — Real Estate Law (2010)
Ralph W. Kalish, Jr. — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mediation, Trademark Law (2010)
Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
Kenneth W. Kingma — Trusts and Estates (2006)
Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
Edward J. Lieberman — Real Estate Law (2010)
David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
John P. McNearney — Real Estate Law (2005)
Christine F. Miller — Employment Law – Management (2013)
Kathleen T. Mueller — Real Estate Law (2003)
Joseph G. Nassif — Environmental Law (2003)
Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2007)
Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants (2013)
Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
Alan E. Popkin — Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs, Litigation – Antitrust (1993)
Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (1995)
Terry L. Potter — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2012)
Laura K. Rebbe — Real Estate Law (2008)
David G. Richardson — Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation – Construction (2005)
Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
Mark E. Stallion — Copyright Law (2010)
James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2013)
Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment (2006)

NEBRASKA
Omaha
Michael S. Degan — Commercial Litigation (2013)
David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
Steven Grasz — Appellate Practice (2012)
Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2006)

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga
Alan L. Cates — Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)

Memphis
Herbert B. Wolf, Jr. — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2001)

TEXAS
Austin

Jackson B. Battle – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (2010)
Marianne Carroll – Administrative/Regulatory Law, Energy Law (2007)
Robert L. Davis – Real Estate Law (1995)
David W. Hilgers – Health Care Law (1995)
R. Keith Hopson – Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental (1999)
Hal Katz – Health Care Law (2008)
Ace Pickens – Health Care Law (1993)
Julian Rivera – Health Care Law (2010)
Thomas H. Watkins – Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Patent (1989)
Robert Werner – Real Estate Law (2013)

Dallas
Robert W. Dupuy – Real Estate Law (2003)
Charles W. Morris – Real Estate Law (2003)