Share
In The News

2013 Best Lawyers Includes 106 Husch Blackwell Attorneys in 56 Practice Areas and 7 States

News Releases
8.23.12

Law firm has 9 attorneys listed for first time, 35 practice areas “top-listed”

Today, Best Lawyers in America announced that more Husch Blackwell attorneys have been named to its annual list than ever before. The 2013 edition honors 106 Husch Blackwell attorneys representing 56 practice areas in seven states. That number includes nine Husch Blackwell attorneys being recognized for the first time.

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on a national survey involving more than 4 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

Husch Blackwell’s honorees are listed by location, followed by their practice area(s) and the first year the attorney was listed in Best Lawyers in parentheses. Attorneys listed for the first time are noted with an asterisk.

ARIZONA
Phoenix
Christopher E. Erblich — Trusts and Estates (2007)

COLORADO
Denver
Michael H. Berger — Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Securities (2009)
Jeffrey A. Chase — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law (1989)
Winn W. Halverhout — Health Care Law, Tax Law (2011)
Paul A. Jacobs — Real Estate Law (2006)
N. Reid Neureiter — Commercial Litigation (2005)
Mary H. Stuart — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2011)
Lawrence M. Zavadil — Commercial Litigation (2013)*

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Washington
Steven J. Weber — Construction Law (2009)

ILLINOIS
Chicago
Edward D. Manzo — Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent (2010)

MISSOURI
Jefferson City
Harvey M. Tettlebaum — Health Care Law (1995)

Kansas City
Steven Martin Aaron — Criminal Defense: White Collar (2011)
Stephen T. Adams — Health Care Law, Real Estate Law (1993)
James M. Ash — Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law (1995)
Gary D. Barnes — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy (1995)
Mark T. Benedict — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy (2008)
James R. Borthwick — Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants (2007)
Steven F. Carman — Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law (2005)
Curt J. Chase — Health Care Law (2007)
John J. Cruciani — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2009)
Donald A. Culp — Franchise Law (1995)
David A. Fenley — Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation-Land Use & Zoning, Real Estate Law (1995)
Ernest M. Fleischer — Tax Law (1995)
Gary D. Gilson — Securities/Capital Markets Law (2010)
James G. Goettsch — Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2008)
James D. Griffin — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants (1995)
Allan V. Hallquist — Commercial Litigation (2005)
Jeffrey D. Hanslick — Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2013)*
Jeffrey T. Haughey — Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation (2008)
Charles D. Horner — Project Finance Law (2008)
William B. Kircher — Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law (1991)
Charles Christian Kirley — Real Estate Law (2011)
Craig A. Kovarik — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2009)
Martin M. Loring — Energy Law (2009)
William A. Lynch — Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Trusts & Estates, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants (2008)
Benjamin F. Mann — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (1995)
Patricia L. Martin — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2008)
Patrick A. McInerney — Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: Non-White Collar, Criminal Defense: White Collar (2007)
Larry L. McMullen — Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law-Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants (1983)
Paul F. Pautler — Employment Law-Management (2013)*
John R. Phillips — Arbitration, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment, Mediation (1993)
David B. Raymond — Construction Law, Real Estate Law (2008)
Christopher J. Redmond — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation-Bankruptcy (1987)
Jason A. Reschly — Litigation & Controversy-Tax, Tax Law (2003)
Christopher J. Rockers — Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law (2006)
Jeffrey J. Simon — Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation-Intellectual Property (2010)
Lisa Veselich — Trusts and Estates (2012)
Mark D. Welker — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
John J. Yates — Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2012)

Springfield
David C. Agee — Corporate Law (2007)
Virginia L. Fry — Commercial Litigation, Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2005)
Gary A. Powell — Trusts and Estates (2012)

St. Louis
Craig A. Adoor — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (2007)
Michael R. Annis — Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent (2010)
Mark G. Arnold — Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation (2001)
Craig S. Biesterfeld — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation-Land Use & Zoning, Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law (1995)
Thomas M. Carney — Antitrust Law, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants (2011)
Joseph P. Conran — Commercial Litigation (2008)
Dave L. Cornfeld — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (1983)
Samuel Digirolamo — Litigation-Intellectual Property, Patent Law, Trademark Law (2007)
Robert P. Edler — Trusts and Estates (1995)
Gary H. Feder — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation-Land Use & Zoning, Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law (2007)
Richard E. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2013)*
Ruth Hays — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (1995)
Kenneth R. Heineman — Litigation-Intellectual Property, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants (2005)
Bradley S. Hiles — Litigation-Environmental (1995)
J. Neil Huber — Real Estate Law (2010)
Ralph W. Kalish, Jr. — Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Mediation, Trademark Law (2010)
Alan H. Kandel — Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2010)
Kenneth W. Kingma — Trusts and Estates (2006)
Raymond S. Kreienkamp — Tax Law, Trusts and Estates (2007)
Mark R. Leuchtmann — Trusts and Estates (2001)
Edward J. Lieberman — Real Estate Law (2010)
David A. Linenbroker — Real Estate Law (2010)
John P. McNearney — Real Estate Law (2005)
Christine F. Miller — Employment Law-Management (2013)*
Kathleen T. Mueller — Real Estate Law (2003)
Joseph G. Nassif — Environmental Law (2003)
Alan S. Nemes — Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2005)
Mary Anne O’Connell — Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2007)
Joseph C. Orlet — Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants (2013)*
Matthew G. Perlow — Trusts and Estates (2003)
Gary A. Pierson II — Copyright Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Trademark Law (2010)
Alan E. Popkin — Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law-Plantiffs, Litigation-Antitrust (1993)
Maury B. Poscover — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Equipment Finance Law (1995)
Terry L. Potter — Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2012)
Laura K. Rebbe — Real Estate Law (2008)
David G. Richardson — Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
John R. Short — Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law (1995)
Kenneth A. Slavens — Litigation-Construction (2005)
Gregory R. Smith — Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law (2007)
James R. Strong — Trusts and Estates (2003)
Randall S. Thompson — Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2013)*
Robert J. Tomaso — Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor & Employment (2006)

NEBRASKA
Omaha
Thomas H. Dahlk — Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Mergers & Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities (2003)
Michael S. Degan — Commercial Litigation (2013)*
H. Dale Dixon — Banking and Finance Law (2013)*
Joyce A. Dixon — Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law (2005)
David E. Gardels — Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law (2005)
Robert V. Ginn — Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law (2007)
Steven Grasz — Appellate Practice (2012)
John S. Katelman — Corporate Law, Real Estate Law (2005)
Todd A. Richardson — Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law (2006)

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga
Alan L. Cates — Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates (2003)
Ronald I. Feldman — Real Estate Law (2010)

Memphis
Herbert B. Wolf, Jr. — Corporate Law, Tax Law (2001)

In addition, Best Lawyers “top-listed” 35 Husch Blackwell practice areas in seven cities where the firm has an office.

COLORADO
Denver
First Amendment Law

MISSOURI
Jefferson City
Health Care Law

Kansas City
Arbitration
Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Bet-the-Company Litigation
Copyright Law
Criminal Defense: White Collar
Equipment Finance Law
Franchise Law
Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law
Litigation-Bankruptcy
Litigation-Labor & Employment
Mediation
Securities/Capital Markets Law

Springfield
Corporate Law
Employment Law

St. Louis
Antitrust Law
Copyright Law
Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
Land Use & Zoning Law
Legal Malpractice Law-Plantiffs
Litigation-Intellectual Property
Litigation-Land Use & Zoning
Litigation-Real Estate
Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants
Real Estate Law
Trademark Law
Trusts and Estates

NEBRASKA
Omaha
Appellate Practice
International Trade and Finance Law
Litigation-Mergers & Acquisitions
Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Litigation-Securities

TENNESSEE
Chattanooga
Litigation-Trusts & Estates
Non-Profit/Charities Law